"Kvůli nedostatku vody se nemyje."

Translation:He doesn't bathe because of the water shortage.

December 28, 2017

2 Comments


dsarkarati

"He doesn't wash himself because of a shortage of water." Would "because of a shortage of water" be equivalent to "because of the water shortage"?

December 28, 2017

BjrnMrtens

I think "a" instead of "the" can be ok, depending on the context.

"The" implies that it is a specific water shortage that both speaker and listener is aware of.

"A" would be appropriate only if the listener is not aware of the water shortage.

Hope this makes sense.

November 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.