Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mulțumesc fotografiei pentru tot ce am!"

Translation:I thank photography for everything I have!

7 months ago

7 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Could one also use this translation: "Thanks to photography for everything I have!"

7 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

We should be able to - it is better english, however I put that and it wasn't accepted. We wouldn't say I thank to photography in English. You could also say "it is thanks to photography that I have all that I do" but I guess this would look different in romanian too

Edit: having re-read this sentence and your question, I believe mulțumesc is from the verb to thank and is literally translated 'i thank' whereas the more colloquial 'thanks' is mersi in Romanian

6 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i don't understand this ! doesn't make any sense to me. if it were : i thank THE PHOTOGRAPHER...... it would be a little better.

7 months ago

impvam
impvam

Think of it as "I thank [the activity of] photography for everything I have". What if one were to say "I thank football for everything I have"... It makes more sense - I used to have nothing, but I was a good footballer, and now I thank football for all I have.

4 months ago

CharlieCharlesIV

I answered: Thank you photography for all I have! My answer was wrong. The correct option offered to me was: I thank to photography for all I have!

7 months ago

Gzeebzee
Gzeebzee

Fotografiile sunt tot ce am acum :(

7 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Depinde de fotografie...;-))

6 months ago