1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mulțumesc fotografiei pentru…

"Mulțumesc fotografiei pentru tot ce am!"

Translation:I thank photography for everything I have!

December 28, 2017

9 Comments


Lng52-._

Could one also use this translation: "Thanks to photography for everything I have!"


lebo_bebo

We should be able to - it is better english, however I put that and it wasn't accepted. We wouldn't say I thank to photography in English. You could also say "it is thanks to photography that I have all that I do" but I guess this would look different in romanian too

Edit: having re-read this sentence and your question, I believe mulțumesc is from the verb to thank and is literally translated 'i thank' whereas the more colloquial 'thanks' is mersi in Romanian


nahuatl1939

i don't understand this ! doesn't make any sense to me. if it were : i thank THE PHOTOGRAPHER...... it would be a little better.


impvam

Think of it as "I thank [the activity of] photography for everything I have". What if one were to say "I thank football for everything I have"... It makes more sense - I used to have nothing, but I was a good footballer, and now I thank football for all I have.


CharlieCharlesIV

I answered: Thank you photography for all I have! My answer was wrong. The correct option offered to me was: I thank to photography for all I have!


Gzeebzee

Fotografiile sunt tot ce am acum :(


Ser229339

Depinde de fotografie...;-))


zeggou

I imagined a successful photographer saying this: "I thank photography for everything I have".


AdrianKnot

"I owe everything to photography." That's what I'd consider idiomatic English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.