1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Orange ist gut."

"Die Orange ist gut."

Translation:The orange is good.

March 17, 2013

24 Comments


ZaphodsHead-II

Could someone please help with the pronunciation of the 'r' in 'Orange'?


AndreasWitnstein

The standard German ‘r’ at the beginning of a syllable is a voiced uvular fricative [ʁ]. Say “Aah” while looking at the back of your throat in the mirror, and you'll see a blob called the uvula dangling down from the back of your soft palate. If you raise the back of your tongue to press softly against the uvula while saying “Aah”, you'll get the [ʁ] sound. It helps if you squeeze the back of your tongue together to form a groove for the uvula to fit in. In emphatic or otherwise more-careful pronunciation, syllable-initial ‘r’ is a voiced uvular trill, [ʀ], formed as the air flowing through that groove causes the uvula to flop up and down.


BradamantKnight

Excellent. Thank you for taking the time to share thst info.


karlmpac

"Fine" should be accepted a as translation of "gut", as well as "good".


Matthewhhunt

Good is the most correct translation into english of the german 'gut' and both are fairly well known words and are both commonly used. 'Fine' is close in the intended meaning, but is ultimately incorrect.


einefrau22

It depends on the context. You normally would not say "the orange is acceptable", and that is what gut means in that context.


Chitresh_Chahar

Can it be This orange is good?


AndreasWitnstein

It can mean “That orange is good”. “This orange is good” would be ‘Diese Orange ist gut.’


aisyahauli

Why Apple is categorized as Maskulin while Orange is as Feminin?


AndreasWitnstein

Almost all German nouns ending in ‘-e’, including ‘Orange’, are feminine, except for nouns denoting males, and nouns beginning with ‘Ge-’.

Most German nouns borrowed from other gendered languages retain their original gender, including ‘Orange’, which is from the French feminine noun ‘orange’.

Most German nouns ending in ‘-el’, including ‘Apfel’, are masculine, although there are quite a few exceptions, including borrowings retaining the gender from the host language, neuter units of measurement, and neuter ‘Ge-’ nominalizations. For reference,

feminine exceptions include:
• ‘Achtel’=“eighth-note, quaver”,
• ‘Achsel’=“axle; armpit”,
• ‘Ampel’=“traffic-light”,
• ‘Amsel’=“blackbird”,
• ‘Angel’=“fishing-rod”,
• ‘Assel’=“woodlouse”,
• ‘Atzel’=“magpie”,
• ‘Aurikel’=“auricle”,
• ‘Bibel’=“bible”,
• ‘Bimmel’=“bell”,
• ‘Brezel’=“pretzel”,
• ‘Buchel’=“beechnut”,
• ‘Dattel’=“date”,
• ‘Deichsel’=“shaft”,
• ‘Distel’=“thistle”,
• ‘Drossel’=“thrush; throttle”,
• ‘Eichel’=“acorn”,
• ‘Epistel’=“epistle”,
• ‘Fabel’=“fable”,
• ‘Fackel’=“torch”,
• ‘Fessel’=“fetter; ankle”,
• ‘Fibel’=“brooch; primer”,
• ‘Fiedel’=“fiddle”,
• ‘Fistel’=“fistula”,
• ‘Floskel’=“flowery phrase”,
• ‘Formel’=“formula”,
• ‘Fuchtel’=“rod”,
• ‘Funzel’=“dim light”,
• ‘Gabel’=“fork”,
• ‘Geisel’=“hostage”,
• ‘Geißel’=“scourge; flagellum”,
• ‘Gondel’=“gondola”,
• ‘Grundel’=“gudgeon”,
• ‘Gurgel’=“gullet”,
• ‘Hantel’=“barbell”,
• ‘Hapel’=“hasp”,
• ‘Hasel’=“hazel[nut]”,
• ‘Haspel’=“reel”,
• ‘Hechel’=“hackle”,
• ‘Hummel’=“bumblebee”,
• ‘Hutzel’=“dried fruit”,
• ‘Hyperbel’=“hyperbole; hyperbola”,
• ‘Insel’=“island”,
• ‘Kachel’=“tile”,
• ‘Kamel’=“camel”,
• ‘Kanzel’=“pulpit”,
• ‘Kapsel’=“capsule”,
• ‘Kartoffel’=“potato”,
• ‘Kasel’=“chasuble”,
• ‘Klausel’=“clause”,
• ‘Klingel’=“bell”,
• ‘Koppel’=“paddock”,
• ‘Kordel’=“cord; knurl”,
• ‘Kugel’=“sphere”,
• ‘Kunkel’=“distaff”,
• ‘Kuppel’=“dome”,
• ‘Kurbel’=“crank”,
• ‘Mandel’=“almond; tonsil”,
• ‘Matrikel’=“register”,
• ‘Memel’=“Neman”,
• ‘Mermel’=“Mermel”,
• ‘Mispel’=“medlar; loquat”,
• ‘Mistel’=“mistletoe”,
• ‘Morchel’=“morel”,
• ‘Mosel’=“Moselle”,
• ‘Murmel’=“marble”,
• ‘Muschel’=“shell”,
• ‘Nadel’=“needle”,
• ‘Nessel’=“nettle”,
• ‘Nudel’=“noodle”,
• ‘Orgel’=“organ”,
• ‘Papel’=“papule”,
• ‘Pappel’=“poplar”,
• ‘Parabel’=“parable; parabola”,
• ‘Partikel’=“particle [grammar]”,
• ‘Paspel’=“braid”,
• ‘Präambel’=“preamble”,
• ‘Primel’=“primrose”,
• ‘Pustel’=“pustule”,
• ‘Quaddel’=“welt”,
• ‘Rakel’=“squeegee”,
• ‘Raspel’=“rasp”,
• ‘Rassel’=“rattle”,
• ‘Regel’=“rule”,
• ‘Rippel’=“ripple”,
• ‘Runzel’=“pucker”,
• ‘Schachtel’=“box”,
• ‘Schaufel’=“shovel”,
• ‘Schaukel’=“swing”,
• ‘Schindel’=“shingle”,
• ‘Schüssel’=“bowl”,
• ‘Semmel’=“bun”,
• ‘Sichel’=“sickle”,
• ‘Spindel’=“spindle”,
• ‘Sportel’=“due”,
• ‘Staffel’=“squadron”,
• ‘Tafel’=“tablet”,
• ‘Tarantel’=“tarantula”,
• ‘Trommel’=“drum”,
• ‘Trüffel’=“truffle”,
• ‘Vettel’=“hag”,
• ‘Viertel’=“quarter-note, crotchet”,
• ‘Vokabel’=“word”,
• ‘Wachtel’=“quail”,
• ‘Waffel’=“waffle”,
• ‘Weichsel’=“sour-cherry”,
• ‘Wendel’=“spiral”,
• ‘Windel’=“diaper”,
• ‘Wurzel’=“root”,
• ‘Zimbel’=“cymbal”,
• ‘Zottel’=“shag”,
• ‘Zwiebel‘=“onion”;

and neuter exceptions include:
• ‘Achtel’=“eighth”,
• ‘Anhängsel’=“appendage”,
• ‘Aphel’=“aphelion”,
• ‘Barrel’=“barrel”,
• ‘Bel’=“bel”,
• ‘Botel’=“boatel”,
• ‘Bündel’=“bundle”,
• ‘Büschel’=“bunch”,
• ‘Debakel’=“debacle”,
• ‘Dezibel’=“decibel”,
• ‘Doppel’=“duplicate”,
• ‘Drittel’=“third”,
• ‘Dunkel’=“darkness”,
• ‘Einzel’=“singles”,
• ‘Exempel’=“example”,
• ‘Ferkel’=“piglet”,
• ‘Geflügel’=“poultry”,
• ‘Gel’=“gel”,
• ‘Gemurmel’=“murmur”,
• ‘Geplänkel’=“banter; skirmish”,
• ‘Gerinnsel’=“blood-clot”,
• ‘Gerümpel’=“junk”,
• ‘Gesindel’=“mob”,
• ‘Getümmel’=“turmoil”,
• ‘Gewimmel’=“swarm”,
• ‘Hotel’=“hotel”,
• ‘Juwel’=“jewel”,
• ‘Kabel’=“cable”,
• ‘Kapitel’=“chapter”,
• ‘Koppel’=“coupling”,
• ‘Kürzel’=“abbreviation”,
• ‘Label’=“label”,
• ‘Mädel’=“gal”,
• ‘Mel’=“mel”,
• ‘Mittel’=“medium”,
• ‘Möbel’=“piece of furniture”,
• ‘Motel’=“motel”,
• ‘Nickel’=“nickel [metal]”,
• ‘Orakel’=“oracle”,
• ‘Paddel’=“paddle”,
• ‘Paneel’=“panel”,
• ‘Partikel’=“particle [physics]”,
• ‘Pendel’=“pendulum”,
• ‘Pixel’=“pixel”,
• ‘Quel’=“waterleaf”,
• ‘Rändel’=“knurl”,
• ‘Rätzel’=“puzzle”,
• ‘Rössel’=“knight”,
• ‘Rudel’=“pack”,
• ‘Schnitzel’=“cutlet; scrap”,
• ‘Segel’=“sail”,
• ‘Ritzel’=“bevel”,
• ‘Siegel’=“seal”,
• ‘Siel’=“sewer”,
• ‘Spiel’=“game”,
• ‘Takel’=“tackle”,
• ‘Techtelmechtel’=“affair”,
• ‘Tupel’=“tuple”,
• ‘Übel’=“evil”,
• ‘Überbleibsel’=“leftover”,
• ‘Vehikel’=“vehicle”,
• ‘Viertel’=“quarter”,
• ‘Wiesel’=“weasel”,
• ‘Ziel’=“goal”.


YashSaini2

I am just a beginner in German and I find this Gender reorganization for each noun very tough. Could please explain some generic rules same as like Feminine and Masculine and Neuter ?? Something which can give at least a thought to think !


epicknight7

I think we have to "brute force" it and just learn the nouns with their accompanying articles. For example, when I am making flashcards for nouns, I make sure to include "der" "die" or "das" so I can remember the gender as well.


malstr0m

Immersion would probably be the best way, but it's unfortunately not easy to do. :P It's funny, I tend to figure out the gender by look and sound. To me, words of each gender sound best with the "the" equivelent of that gender. Does that make sense to anyone?


Hector290697

I like how this almost sounds like orange in French but you include the "e" vowel instead. :)


SabastianC11

I love how some words sound the same in german and english


jonathands

is there a diference between,

"Die orange ist gut" and "Die orange schmeckt gut"?


AlphaxAnon

Let's say you're shopping for oranges. You shouldn't cut up fruit in the store and eat it before you've bought it. Judging by the orange's color, texture, weight, and lack of blemishes, you find this an acceptable orange and say "Die orange ist gut."

You buy the orange and take it home. You cut it open and eat a wedge. It's sweet and juicy. You say "Die orange schmeckt gut."


AndreasWitnstein

To start with the same difference as that between “The orange is good.” and “The orange tastes good.” — “is” could refer to any characteristic or combination of characteristics, not necessarily including taste.

Also, in German, ‘die Orange’ can be an adjectival noun referring to any orange object, not just a fruit of Citrus sinensis, so taste might be completely irrelevant.

Finally, German doesn't distinguish between definite articles and distal demonstratives, so ‘die Orange’ can also mean “that orange”, contrasting with other oranges. So perhaps all the oranges are good in some respect, but only that one tastes good.


epicknight7

The audio doesn't make the hard "g" sound in "Orange". Why is that? Is this an exception we have to remember or is there a general rule for it?


AndreasWitnstein

It's an exception we have to remember. It's borrowed from French, and still pronounced the way the French pronounced it at the time it was borrowed: [oˈʀãːʒə], with a nasalized vowel [ãː] and a voiced palatal fricative [ʒ], neither of which are German sounds.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Apart from the final ə it's pretty much the same in French still


M4ttth3b3st

or-an-ge, really ? instead of or-range


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, the German word ‘Orange’ really is three syllables. It was borrowed from French before the final vowel was lost in standard French pronunciation. See the reply to epicknight7.


barthulley

Tasty should be accepted as a translation of gut

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.