"Our boss is annoying."

Translation:我们的老板很麻烦。

December 28, 2017

5 Comments


Tessa-Gray3

麻烦 means troublesome, not annoying. I've never seen 麻烦 being used in the context of annoying.

February 26, 2018

em2283

Isnt "wo de laoban hen fannao " a better translation?

December 28, 2017

Cinnamon5230

That would be "our boss is annoyed / troubled."

December 29, 2017

hoppingbun

I do not think annoying is the right wording

January 8, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, the proper word for “annoying” should be 烦人/恼人 (lit. “annoy people”) or 讨厌 (lit. “beg for dislike”).

Stating that a person is (很)麻烦 means that person is a troublemaker (“troublesome” can also be translated as 讨厌 ;-).

February 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.