"老师不说英语。"

Translation:The teacher does not speak English.

December 28, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Uncle_Jen

why do they use yingyu instead of yingwen? and hanyu instead of zhongwen?


heather522497

MoozieGoozie's sentence adds the character hui, which changes the meaning of the sentence from Teacher does not speak English, to Teacher cannot speak English (ie. does not have the ability). The first one could mean simply that the teacher is choosing not to speak English, say in the classroom to improve language learning. Chinese people use the term Teacher as a form of address for a teacher, just like Professor and Doctor. So perfectly normal in Chinese to say Teacher does not speak English. The sentence can also mean The teacher does not speak English, depending on context.


Peter-A

Can "老师" in this sentence mean "A teacher", "The teacher", "Teachers (in general)" as well as "The teachers"?


Abby777486

well he doesn't.............................................................


ViktorNemeth

the teacher doesn't speak english -- not accepted. Now I know that duolingo is case-insensitive so my guess is that the issue is with the doesn't/does not abbreviation. That is rather very silly to say the least.


CharlesMos931165

Is the following an acceptable translation?

The teacher isn't speaking English.

(On 2021-05-28 that was not accepted. I reported that I think it should be accepted.)

If that is wrong and should not be accepted, then how would one say and write "The teacher isn't speaking English."?


viktorine.k

老師不說英語。


[deactivated user]

    Like 汉语 for spoken Chinese and 中文 for written, is there 英语 and 英文? 谢谢


FrancisEst436423

    So there's this student at the back listening to the discussion thoroughly and after the class, this student wonder why the teacher dont speak english. //the teacher is offshore professional hired by the university so naturally this so-called teacher in example can speak english but choose not to.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.