"老师不说英语。"

Translation:The teacher does not speak English.

December 28, 2017

6 Comments


MoozieGoozie

老师不会说英语. it should be this sentence to mean the teacher doesn't speak English. I am in a Chinese speaking guild. This information came from a teacher who knows seven languages please fix.

March 21, 2018

Milosh763575

I think you and the guy who started the post above are insane. There is a huge difference between not knowing something and not being capable of doing something. Please remove that professor from the katedra!

January 8, 2019

Abby777486

well he doesn't.............................................................

March 16, 2018

heather522497

MoozieGoozie's sentence adds the character hui, which changes the meaning of the sentence from Teacher does not speak English, to Teacher cannot speak English (ie. does not have the ability). The first one could mean simply that the teacher is choosing not to speak English, say in the classroom to improve language learning. Chinese people use the term Teacher as a form of address for a teacher, just like Professor and Doctor. So perfectly normal in Chinese to say Teacher does not speak English. The sentence can also mean The teacher does not speak English, depending on context.

January 30, 2019

Peter-A

Can "老师" in this sentence mean "A teacher", "The teacher", "Teachers (in general)" as well as "The teachers"?

September 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.