1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hamtatayarisha chakula"

"Hamtatayarisha chakula"

Translation:You will not prepare food

December 28, 2017

11 Comments


jenbon

Most people do not differentiate plural you from singular you in the English language. I would just say "you will not"


Jae_Grey

True. I try to purposely write in the "you all" just to help me remember the distinction, or I use the Swahili you-plural to practice. I find that they usually mark the you-plural as incorrect, and the one time I thought to just use the singular form to avoid repeating the question, they ONLY accept the plural in this question!!!


AGreatUserName

It just accepted "you will not ..." for me. Someone's been going through the course and fixing a lot of problems like this. (Not all, but a lot.)


jeremy131062

By this point I just pick one randomly. Sometimes they accept “you all” or say it is incorrect. This seems to be the first time they said “you” is wrong and only take “you all.”


byrdpak

In addition, you (all) have not once differentiated the singular and plural until this lesson. This is really inconsistent


DavidScott493272

Agreed, and again this is an inconsistency as elsewhere sampling saying 'you' for the plural is correct.


TessEwing1

Today it accepted "you" without the "all". But it did not accept "You will not prepare a meal" It accepts "You will not prepare food" or "you will not prepare meal" without the "a". I reported it


TomasBurba

Audio now pronounces "ham-" as two separate syllables. Is this normal?


machieng

They are regarded as 2 syllables: ha-m-ja-ta-ya-ri-sha


TomasBurba

By "normal", I meant whether pronouncing two separate syllables is more correct than just "ham-" heard in most other recordings here.


KathyKerns

I'm wondering, as well...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.