1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is beautiful."

"He is beautiful."

Translation:Er ist schön.

December 28, 2017

15 Comments


Gl66B0

Is the adjective 'beautiful=schön' used for a male character? Or is there another word like 'handsome'?


stepintime

Wouldn't you use "beautiful" for a man as well as for a woman, a dog and a landscape? Yes, "schön" is absolutely used for men, too :)

If you don't want to go for "schön / beautiful", you can say, "Er sieht [sehr / ziemlich] gut aus" ("He looks [very / pretty] good") or "Er ist attraktiv" ("He is attractive").


Pooya93

it's easier to remember "attraktiv" because of its similarity to attractive.


Hodorious

How about „Er ist wunderschön“?


stepintime

It seems to me that "beautiful = wunderschön" is only commonly used in movie dubbings because of the number of syllables. "Wunderschön" is more like "stunning[ly beautiful]" - his beauty (or the beauty of a landscape, decoration, wedding dress, birthday present) quite literally leaves you in awe.


UnHolySaint

How is schön pronounced in English? Is it like "shown"?


stepintime

In short: more like the "er" in "Berlin", or "sir", but I really recommend quis_lib_duo's link for the correct pronunciation.


UnHolySaint

Not in English I mean like which word in English.


John178513

I cant type umlauts


frankenwer

Copy and paste those: ä, ü, ö. dann hast du alle Umlaute.


rainbowpuke

type oe for ö, ue for ü, and ae for ä. It will be accepted. ss should work for ß too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.