"He is beautiful."

Translation:Er ist schön.

December 28, 2017

12 Comments


Hodorious

How about „Er ist wunderschön“?

July 1, 2018

stepintime

It seems to me that "beautiful = wunderschön" is only commonly used in movie dubbings because of the number of syllables. "Wunderschön" is more like "stunning[ly beautiful]" - his beauty (or the beauty of a landscape, decoration, wedding dress, birthday present) quite literally leaves you in awe.

July 3, 2018

swarnesh1

How is schön pronounced in English? Is it like "shown"?

December 28, 2017

quis_lib_duo

stepintime

In short: more like the "er" in "Berlin", or "sir", but I really recommend quis_lib_duo's link for the correct pronunciation.

December 28, 2017

swarnesh1

Not in English I mean like which word in English.

December 28, 2017

Kit845299

?

December 28, 2017

Drearpine53428

like "shon"

August 15, 2018

GedFarnan

Like 'shirt'

June 20, 2018

Gl66B0

Is the adjective 'beautiful=schön' used for a male character? Or is there another word like 'handsome'?

June 16, 2018

stepintime

Wouldn't you use "beautiful" for a man as well as for a woman, a dog and a landscape? Yes, "schön" is absolutely used for men, too :)

If you don't want to go for "schön / beautiful", you can say, "Er sieht [sehr / ziemlich] gut aus" ("He looks [very / pretty] good") or "Er ist attraktiv" ("He is attractive").

June 18, 2018

John178513

I cant type umlauts

February 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.