1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother gets up at …

"My older brother gets up at 7 every morning."

Translation:我的哥哥每天早上七点起床。

December 28, 2017

9 Comments


SBxxxx

我的哥哥每天七点起床 should be accepted


E-Ma1

I mean im pretty sure they want you to specify the morning


AlanShezar

What a sentence!


GracedelaV

What's 起床?


RobertMood3

My Chinese teacher corrected me by saying 起床 means "get up" specifically, and not wake up. Hope this helps!


je_suis_therese

It literally means "arise bed"


RaelCappra

Why is 。。。每天早上七点都起床 not accepted?


je_suis_therese

Because 都 is not needed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.