"My older brother gets up at 7 every morning."

Translation:我的哥哥每天早上七点起床。

December 28, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SBxxxx

我的哥哥每天七点起床 should be accepted


E-Ma1

I mean im pretty sure they want you to specify the morning


crona.g

my chinese teacher says that's actually the correct grammar


gracesimpeipei

应该 “我的哥哥每天七点早上起床” 也可以把。its basically the same thing


RaelCappra

Why is 。。。每天早上七点都起床 not accepted?


je_suis_T

Because 都 is not needed.


GracedelaV

What's 起床?


RobertMood3

My Chinese teacher corrected me by saying 起床 means "get up" specifically, and not wake up. Hope this helps!


je_suis_T

It literally means "arise bed"


Matthias1138

This was not accepted: 我的哥哥每天都早上七点起床 Is the 都 in the wrong place? If so, where should it go?


PrachieSin

都 is not required 每天 means every day which completes the required sentence


markstphns

You don't need to include morning in a regular conversation.


Monsterbob01

Could you say "我哥哥每早七点起床"or is that wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.