"This cat is my boss, not my pet!"

Translation:Diese Katze ist mein Chef, nicht mein Haustier!

December 28, 2017

8 Comments


rBXVFBWW

Shouldn't it be "Diese Katze ist meine Chefin, nicht mein Haustier" because die Katze refers to a female cat while der Kater is a male cat?

January 5, 2018

mizinamo

Katze is also regularly used of any cat, regardless of the cat's gender, if the gender is not relevant.

And traditionally, masculine titles for professions such as mein Chef were also used when the gender of the person was unknown or considered irrelevant.

January 5, 2018

flo_astica

If the cat were female, could I use "Chefin" or would it still be more acceptable to use "Chef"?

July 15, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, you could use meine Chefin if you wanted to.

July 15, 2018

SantoshVen3

Why is this right

December 28, 2017

Kit845299

Regarding the grammar or the content? ;)

December 28, 2017

ahmelq

Why "Dieser Katze ist mein Chef, nicht mein Haustier" is wrong ?

July 30, 2018

mizinamo

Because the word Katze is feminine, so you need to use diese Katze, not dieser Katze here.

July 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.