1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi parlerà appena finisce di…

"Mi parlerà appena finisce di mangiare."

Translation:He will talk to me as soon as he finishes eating.

April 10, 2014

18 Comments


wenhama

Why not she. What makes it he?


alanvoe

Both meanings are valid.


BartS1965

what is wrong with … when he finishes eating… pfffffffffffff!?


alanvoe

"as soon as " implies an immediacy which does not exist in "when".


Vikiname

Why it is incorrect "She will talk with me just when she finishes to eat"


t_s_c

You can't say "finishes + to ...". You have to say "finishes +ing".


alanvoe

The verb tense of "finire" is incorrect in this Italian sentence. As "finire mangiare" is an action which takes place before the future action "parlare", "finire" should use the "futuro anteriore" tense, not "presente": Mi parlerà appena avrà finito de mangiare. Please report it.

Reference: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/10976/future-dependent-actions-verb-tense


sapolion

In this context does "as soon as" mean the same as "after"? I didn't complain about it because it seems that °as soon as" is probably a better translation and I have no idea what the effect of using °dopo° instead of "appena" would sound like to an Italian.


thesoph33

"as soon as" means immediately after. "After" alone means any time later (within reason)


matthieuP

But wouldn't "right after" be a correct translation? Is there a problem with "She will talk to me right after she finishes eating"? I hesitated to report it as I'm not an english native speaker.


thesoph33

"Right after" sounds fine to me. Perhaps it's not recognised yet by DL as it's quite informal


illeionathan

"He will tell me as soon as he finishes eating." What's wrong with this translation?


Jan534792

'Tell' and 'talk' have slightly different meanings.


Nonna602151

...and still and forever, di and da...!!!


PeterHunt10

Shouldn't 'finisce' be 'finirà' ?


Bill98991

I was always taught that it is more polite to say "talk with" rather than "talk to".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.