1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La demande est forte en cett…

"La demande est forte en cette saison."

Translation:Demand is high in this season.

December 28, 2017

21 Comments


charnfield

why does the spoken word sound like 'forté?

January 2, 2018

CAJWalsh

The audio is in fact saying "forté" or forte how we would pronounce this word in English in both the regular and slowed speeds.

January 6, 2018

champguy

"The demand" accepted 6th Jan; but is the "in" really necessary in English?

January 6, 2018

DiosMioHaceFrio

I skipped the "in" and it was accepted.

April 5, 2018

M.parlange

the audio pronounces "fortée" instead of "forte"! Please, repport it. January 2018

January 18, 2018

Sitesurf

The first time I reported it was in July 2012.

January 18, 2018

wharrgarrrrbl

Reported again, July 29 2018.

July 29, 2018

u0L56hjP

I think "strong" is better than "high" here not only because it's a more direct translation, but because a "strong demand" makes perfect sense in English too.

December 14, 2018

H.E.P.

Why not: The demand is great at this season ?

January 10, 2018

klopsteins

Also why not "during this season". I used "during" and was marked wrong.

January 14, 2018

RogerJames5

Duo also teaches us awkward English..

January 21, 2018

Sitesurf

On this course, Duo teaches you French. English is the working language just used to help you memorize how things are told in French.

January 21, 2018

BenHueb

All the hints are verbs. Though it can be reasoned from context that "demande" is a noun that means "demand", I do not think this is ideal.

March 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why would "The demand" be incorrect...

    December 28, 2017

AceMunsen

    Or perhaps, " In this season, demand is high"

    January 7, 2018

H.E.P.

    en: can surely mean 'at' as well as 'in' in this context can't it?

    January 10, 2018

Ketutsf

    The choice of preposition ('at' or 'in') depends on the specific English sentence you are using as a translation. In particular, if you're sentence was ". . . this season," then 'in' or 'during' would be natural, but 'at' would not.

    January 21, 2018

George758732

    In British English, we would say: "Demand is high at this time of year"

    October 1, 2018

Sitesurf

    At this time of year = à cette époque de l'année

    October 2, 2018

Seenoff

    The inclusion of the preposition "in" is clumsy English. We would say "Demand is high this season"

    September 20, 2019

Trofaste

    We would if we were talking about the current season, but not if we were talking about a season in general (every year, demand is high in this season).

    September 20, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.