1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We bumped into him in the ho…

"We bumped into him in the hospital. He looked upset."

Translation:我们在医院遇到他,他看起来很难过。

December 28, 2017

9 Comments


JanHense

There is a 了 missing: 我們在醫院遇到 他,他看起來很難過。


livinicole

I was pretty sure the subject and location are able to be switched, like 在医院我们遇到他。Is this unnatural or something?


Keith_APP

It is acceptable. However whether it is natural or not depends on additional context. Word order does change the focus and perspective of a sentence. We can ignore the effect first until a more advanced level, but it is needed to acknowledge that they are not really perfect equivalents.


jdwalker13

isn't 很 optional here.


Keith_APP

It is necessary to have a magnitude. It can be 很 or other magnitude indication.
e.g.
...他看起来很难过 。
...他看起来有点难过 。
...他看起来非常难过 。
...他看起来颇为难过 。
etc.


HoneyRoast1

Good question and good answer!!


Sploops

I really just wish they were consistent with the 很. If you want me to use it, put in a very.


CharlesE780046

I am a bit confused about word usage here - I find that upset and angry are close in meaning and upset and sad are not close in meaning - but DL seems to equate upset and sad with 难过。Can a native speaker clarify?


Keith_APP

难过 is more about being "sad", "feeling pity"; It is not related to being angry.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.