1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들은 고기를 제공합니다."

"남자들은 고기를 제공합니다."

Translation:The men provide meat.

December 28, 2017

8 Comments


CF00l

男子들은 고기를 提供합니다.


BarAdal3

Fun fact: the character for "male" in 남자 (男) has a character component meaning strength: “力”. The first component is probably there for its sound.


SeanFogart4

This character is 會意(회의) -- there is no sound component in it. It originally means using strength to plough a plot of land. Besides, if there were a sound component it would normally go last, so below or to the right.


BarAdal3

Wow, that makes sense. I don't know what I was thinking when I wrote that comment though, the sound that they first component makes (tian, "tee-yan" in Chinese originally) sounds nothing like "nam" (which would be "nan" in Chinese).

I'm almost certain the "gong" part in the second character of "to share" is a sound component though.


Ivitcyex

Yep, the gong is for the sound.


Juan738101

Indeed they do...


kay45100

Can i use provided???


JoannaMoz

It's not past tense

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.