1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A girl was embraced."

"A girl was embraced."

Translation:여자아이는 안겼다.

December 28, 2017

2 Comments


CF00l

女子아이는 안겼다.


SeanFogart4

Held might be better than embraced (포옹(抱擁)했다) if this is right:

carrying in the front facing you: 안아(줘)/안기 verb form: 안다

how you carry your bride over the threshold: 공주님(公主님, public.lord.honorific) 안기

piggy-back ride: 어부(바) verb form: 업다

shoulder ride: 목말(木馬를?, wood/tree.horse.object?) verb form: 목마 태우다

all I could find for fireman's carry: https://m.blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=grafus289&logNo=40173417838

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.