1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "연필이 잘려요."

"연필이 잘려요."

Translation:The pencil is cut.

December 28, 2017

9 Comments


ADSRelease

What does that mean? Like Cut up? Cut in half?


Joyiful

"연필을 깍아요." is common usage in korea. (I sharpen a pencil) speaking of language education also real common usage.

Yes, it can be "짤려요" Definitely in uncommon circumstance.

"나무가 짤려요" does more make sense.


Staszek456

Okay, so is it '잘리다' or '짤리다'?


Joyiful

sorry, '잘리다' is gramarly correct.


RQZ.Sash

Isn't it 깎아요...? I think it's a typo, but I'm not sure.


CF00l

鉛筆이 잘려요.


Darkbears

This should be "The pencil is getting cut"


KikaTM

잘리다 also has the meaning of "to be kicked out, to get fired, to be dismissed, to be sacked" (해고되다)


oee16

Thank you for pointing this out.

Just out of interest, do you know why 끊다/끊기다 are not used in the case of "sacking" since 끊다/끊기다 can be used to indicate a severance of relationships (abstract concept) while 자르다/잘리다 seem to describe a physical action (concrete act) ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.