"연필이 잘려요."

Translation:The pencil is cut.

December 28, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ADSRelease

What does that mean? Like Cut up? Cut in half?


KikaTM

잘리다 also has the meaning of "to be kicked out, to get fired, to be dismissed, to be sacked" (해고되다)


oee16

Similar to the English expression "get the chop", e.g.

회사에서 잘리다 = get the chop from the company; get laid off


CF00l

鉛筆이 잘려요.


Darkbears

This should be "The pencil is getting cut"


Rob676803

Bad translation to English. In English pencils are sharpened, not cut.


oee16

• 잘리다 = be cut

연필들이 같은 크기로 잘립니다. The pencils are cut to the same size.

• 깎이다 = be sharpened [causative] / 깎여 있다 = get sharpened (by) [passive]

연필들이 깎이다. The pencils are sharpened.

연필들이 손으로 깎여 있습니다. The pencils get sharpened by hand.


Shaxton

Papago translates this sentence as "The pencil is cutting." Hmmm.


oee16

Must be an error?

Active verb:

To cut (something) = 자르다 [pres. tense: 잘라요]

연필이 (뭔가를) 잘라요 = the pencil cuts (something)

=> Progressive:

To be cutting = 자르고 있다 [Pres. tense: 자르고 있어요]

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.