1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "준비됐어요?"

"준비됐어요?"

Translation:Are you ready?

December 28, 2017

11 Comments


DominicIsi

I hear this often in concerts


CF00l

準備됐어요?


[deactivated user]

    네 선장이


LastSeong

    ... 사장님한데 그렇게 말하면 안 돼요...


Staszek456

    I think It's a reference to Spongebob intro


oee16

    Isn't 됐어 past tense?


josueetcom

    Right, to be ready means to be prepared. Note the past tense adjective in English as well. 준비 means "preparation" so 준비됐어요? is basically "did you become prepared?"


oee16

    Thank you for coming back on this point. I had (still have) problems with active verbs in passive voice and adjectival verbs. (cf. to open, to be open and to be opened) - One topic, I truly need more time to study & practice ...


nyah560134

    Yes i would believe so.


SashoNr1

    제 몸이 준비됐어요

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.