1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 아이들을 포함해서 감사해요."

"우리 아이들을 포함해서 감사해요."

Translation:Thank you for including our children.

December 28, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KanghyunChu

The Korean sentence should be "우리 아이들을 포함시켜주셔서(or 포함시켜주어서/포함시켜줘서) 감사해요". The current sentence means "thank you on behalf of my children and me."


Hoochy2

'my children' was not accepted, but doesn't 우리 translate to 'my' as well as 'our'?


honeyrbw

I can't understand this sentence, neither Korean nor English.


BarAdal3

Same sentence in passive form: 우리 아이들이 포함돼서 감사해요 (I am grateful that our children were included)


FOREIGNVORTEXES

우리 means our but using 나의/저의 sounds like you're claiming the family member. So for family and maybe other people use 우리


TesterK_Suika

포함해주셔서 감사해요, may work better


oee16

Including = taking in; admitting; accepting?


DenielVinz

Does this literally mean, "Our children is included, so/then thank you"?


oee16

(1) 포함하다 = to include (active form)

우리 아이들 포함해요 - You include our children.

[*을 (object marker) indicates 포함하다 is a transitive/active verb.]

(2) 포함되다 = to be/get included (passive form)

우리 아이들 포함돼요 = Our children are/get included.

[*이 (subject marker) indicates that 포함되다 is intransitive, a passive verb.]


CF00l

우리 아이들을 包含해서 感謝해요.


angiebordoli

Can someone explain this sentence please?


oee16

V어/아서 is a conjunctive adverb linking two clauses indicating that the first clause is the reason for the second clause i.e.

[Clause1]-어/아서 [Clause2] => For the reason given by [Clause1], [Clause2] happens

So in the example:

Clause1:

우리 아이들을 포함해 = You include our children (포함하다 = to include; 아이들 = children)

Clause2:

감사해요 = we thank you

[우리 아이들을 포함해]-서 [감사해요] = Lit. You include our children and for that reason, we thank you

=> For including our children, thank you.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.