1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 아이들을 포함해서 감사해요."

"우리 아이들을 포함해서 감사해요."

Translation:Thank you for including our children.

December 28, 2017

11 Comments


KanghyunChu

The Korean sentence should be "우리 아이들을 포함시켜주셔서(or 포함시켜주어서/포함시켜줘서) 감사해요". The current sentence means "thank you on behalf of my children and me."


Hoochy2

'my children' was not accepted, but doesn't 우리 translate to 'my' as well as 'our'?


Joyiful

'My'(singular) is '나의'(casual) and '저의'(polite)

우리 is plular.

It is given without context. No one knows it's 우리 or 나의

Anyway, neither english nor korean sentence doesn't make sense.


BarAdal3

Same sentence in passive form: 우리 아이들이 포함돼서 감사해요 (I am grateful that our children were included)


honeyrbw

I can't understand this sentence, neither Korean nor English.


TesterK_Suika

포함해주셔서 감사해요, may work better


oee16

Including = taking in; admitting; accepting?


DenielVinz

Does this literally mean, "Our children is included, so/then thank you"?


oee16

(1) 포함하다 = to include (active form)

우리 아이들 포함해요 - You include our children.

[*을 (object marker) indicates 포함하다 is a transitive/active verb.]

(2) 포함되다 = to be/get included (passive form)

우리 아이들 포함돼요 = Our children are/get included.

[*이 (subject marker) indicates that 포함되다 is intransitive, a passive verb.]

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.