1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "She goes up to the mountain."

"She goes up to the mountain."

Translation:그녀는 산에 올라가요.

December 28, 2017

9 Comments


GeraldMath4

If she goes "up to" the mountain, she stops when she gets to the bottom of it and doesn't go up! I tried to find tiles for 산까지, no luck. So I was forced to have her walk there.


Jweg61

I agree. Based on what I've been taught so far, the "to" in the English seems out of place. It implies she didn't go onto the mountain at all. But maybe that's also what the Korean means?


GeraldMath4

It sort of looks like I was overlooking the 올라 part when I wrote the comment above. We are told she increases her altitude; how far up does one go to get to a mountain? I remain puzzled.


dipagssi

Yeah, the English translation seems incorrect. I too thought of 까지 at first. The English translation should be "She goes up (on ~에) the mountain".


roberto727

Another example of the inconsistency of the course. Either 가 or 는 could be used depending on the situation. If DL can't provided the context to teach the different nuances, it is unfortunate. With no prior reference to the girl (or woman) and no special emphasis or distinction comparing her to someone else; if just happening to notice and comment on a women climbing, it seems appropriate to use 그녀가 .....


jlseymour3

Did you report it?


dasanders

can "으로" be used as a particle instead of "에" here?


CosmoDC

I am guessing it can. Because in another question, "The busy student goes up to his room" is translated to "바쁜 학생이 자기 방으로 올라가요." I was marked wrong when I used "에" there though. It could be quite confusing for learners when such inconsistencies exist and there is no explanation.


Shaxton

Is it true that 그녀는 is a made up pronoun? In my 25 years in Korea I don't think I heard it even once!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.