1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He is a student, what about …

"He is a student, what about you?"

Translation:他是学生,你呢?

December 28, 2017

11 Comments


ECMarc

I wrote 他是学生,你呢 It said I'm wrong and the correct solution is 他是学生,你呢

exactly what I wrote :/


Mingan10

Same for me. I reported it, I suggest you do the same, so they'll know there's something to fix.


Frankie949095

Yeah, that happened to me to. Reported it.


AbhiBernammers

Perhaps you put a space after the comma. Remember, there should be no space in a sentence in Chinese.


TiaB2

Is it okay to use 一个/一位 in this instance? I said 他是一个学生 and it marked me wrong for the measure word.


Sikeryali

一个 is not necessary. It's extra in fact. If you are really into learning Chinese (or any other languages), don't go after literal meanings all the time.


TiaB2

Thank you! I guess my last teacher was just very strict


Hsn626796

I disagree.. literal teaches me everything.

Without it, i can't memorize anything..


DrMutale

他是一个学生 means he is one student which in English is the same as saying he is a student but in Chinese there is a difference between the two. 他是一个学生 puts more emphasis his being the only student while 他是学生 puts more emphasis on his being a student


Motelejesu

I guess this means 'is' then: 是


BobFraser5

I wrote the correct answer.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.