"He is a student, what about you?"

Translation:他是学生,你呢?

December 28, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ECMarc

I wrote 他是学生,你呢 It said I'm wrong and the correct solution is 他是学生,你呢

exactly what I wrote :/


Mingan10

Same for me. I reported it, I suggest you do the same, so they'll know there's something to fix.


Kanutia

Maby he isn't a student :D


Pocketmana

Problem solved, it was a trick all along


AbhiBernammers

Perhaps you put a space after the comma. Remember, there should be no space in a sentence in Chinese.


Daniel642797

Same.

My answer: 他是学生,你呢?


Venti_--__

lol it happens a lot to me (▀̿Ĺ̯▀̿ ̿) i have to deal with it


Frankie949095

Yeah, that happened to me to. Reported it.


motorpolygot

I done it now, it was correct. They have fixed it. Infact, I wrote, 他是一个学生,你呢? And it was correct!


bgdnlcts

Same for me, after 7 months still not fixed :)


xoxodayren

Remember everyone that when you do not use spaces in Chinese so the correct solution looks like it has spacing but you literally type out everything at once. Example without spacing - 他是学生,你呢?


BonjourLA

The solution says to use a space.


susanto632267

Do not add additional space after comma, My answer was correct 他是学生,你呢? July 20th, 2021


TiaB2

Is it okay to use 一个/一位 in this instance? I said 他是一个学生 and it marked me wrong for the measure word.


Sikeryali

一个 is not necessary. It's extra in fact. If you are really into learning Chinese (or any other languages), don't go after literal meanings all the time.


Hsn626796

I disagree.. literal teaches me everything.

Without it, i can't memorize anything..


TiaB2

Thank you! I guess my last teacher was just very strict


DrMutale

他是一个学生 means he is one student which in English is the same as saying he is a student but in Chinese there is a difference between the two. 他是一个学生 puts more emphasis his being the only student while 他是学生 puts more emphasis on his being a student


tunafish36

From what I've seen, 一个is hardly used, unless shortened to 个 (他是个学生), but 一位 is used (more formally).


Motelej

I guess this means 'is' then: 是


psuarezb

Can you be plural (tamen)?


Cinnamon5230

Yes.

The Chinese course is still in beta. Use the "report" button as much as possible. If you are certain that something is wrong, report it.


Leungon

Thank you for telling me that. I thought that they were done with this section because the app hasn't improved much last year.


Sikeryali

You (Plural) = 你们 (Nǐmen)

They = 他们 (Tāmen) or 她们 (Tāmen) for female


FranciszekM

Yes, happened just now for me. I even took a screen shot and reported it


SatvikA322577

Whats the purpose of shi? Why can't we just say : ta xue sheng, ni ne?


GryTea

是 means "to be." Technically, you can say 他学生,你呢?, but it's confusing as it also sounds like "He's learning to live (as opposed to "to die"), and you?"


bcbaldwin

Type it all with no spaces and a question mark.

他是学生你呢?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.