"He is a student, what about you?"

Translation:他是学生,你呢?

December 28, 2017

9 Comments


TiaB2

Is it okay to use 一个/一位 in this instance? I said 他是一个学生 and it marked me wrong for the measure word.

July 26, 2018

Sikeryali

一个 is not necessary. It's extra in fact. If you are really into learning Chinese (or any other languages), don't go after literal meanings all the time.

October 29, 2018

TiaB2

Thank you! I guess my last teacher was just very strict

October 29, 2018

MwenyaMpun

他是一个学生 means he is one student which in English is the same as saying he is a student but in Chinese there is a difference between the two. 他是一个学生 puts more emphasis his being the only student while 他是学生 puts more emphasis on his being a student

February 6, 2019

psuarezb

Can you be plural (tamen)?

December 28, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Yes.

The Chinese course is still in beta. Use the "report" button as much as possible. If you are certain that something is wrong, report it.

December 29, 2017

Sikeryali

You (Plural) = 你们 (Nǐmen)

They = 他们 (Tāmen) or 她们 (Tāmen) for female

October 29, 2018

christophe280539

Do we have a traditional chinese version of this? I love Traditional Chinese writing as it's more official.

April 8, 2018

Arthur719168

Where did you pick the idea that traditional is official ? You should learn some cultural things before you express this kind of idea.

September 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.