"The fox returns to the park."

Translation:여우가 공원으로 돌아와요.

December 28, 2017

3 Comments


roberto727

This sentence emphasizes the point made in the previous exercise about lack of consistency. Here "가" is accepted, though there is nothing that really differentiates the sentence type from "She goes up the mountain." Also, there is no reason to disqualify '에" for "으로" because the English sentence does not make clear that the fox is still on the way. The natural assumption is that the fox has arrived, so "에" would be quite appropriate.

December 28, 2017

roberto727

'Returns" can mean either "to come back" or "to go back", depending on where the observer is.

December 28, 2017

roberto727

1/5/18 There is no indication of the level of formality, so all verb endings should be accepted. 돌아옵니다 is not acepted at present.

January 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.