1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The fox returns to the park."

"The fox returns to the park."

Translation:여우가 공원으로 돌아와요.

December 28, 2017

8 Comments


roberto727

This sentence emphasizes the point made in the previous exercise about lack of consistency. Here "가" is accepted, though there is nothing that really differentiates the sentence type from "She goes up the mountain." Also, there is no reason to disqualify '에" for "으로" because the English sentence does not make clear that the fox is still on the way. The natural assumption is that the fox has arrived, so "에" would be quite appropriate.


LoreGuKi

The english sentence is not specific enough to have just one correct answer in Korean...


moira142592

if I understand well, it is as if: 여우가 공원으로 돌아와요 > comes back to the park 여우가 공원으로 돌아가요 > goes back to the park? someon who can confirm/invalidate that?


roberto727

'Returns" can mean either "to come back" or "to go back", depending on where the observer is.


jpasini

Which form of the verb is this? ... 와요?


roberto727

1/5/18 There is no indication of the level of formality, so all verb endings should be accepted. 돌아옵니다 is not acepted at present.


LisaEeyore

I was given two choices for the ending: 돌아와요 and 돌아요. I chose 돌아와요 which was accepted, but would 돌아요 also have been correct? If not, why not? Why choose 돌아와요 instead? Also it seems that 돌아요 seems to mean return, come back, turn around, and spin - is that right?


prakritigu

Yes 돌아요 was accepted as wrong answer. Not sure why though.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.