1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The fox returns to the park."

"The fox returns to the park."

Translation:여우가 공원으로 돌아와요.

December 28, 2017

12 Comments


roberto727

This sentence emphasizes the point made in the previous exercise about lack of consistency. Here "가" is accepted, though there is nothing that really differentiates the sentence type from "She goes up the mountain." Also, there is no reason to disqualify '에" for "으로" because the English sentence does not make clear that the fox is still on the way. The natural assumption is that the fox has arrived, so "에" would be quite appropriate.


roberto727

'Returns" can mean either "to come back" or "to go back", depending on where the observer is.


LoreGuKi

The english sentence is not specific enough to have just one correct answer in Korean...


moira142592

if I understand well, it is as if: 여우가 공원으로 돌아와요 > comes back to the park 여우가 공원으로 돌아가요 > goes back to the park? someon who can confirm/invalidate that?


LisaEeyore

I was given two choices for the ending: 돌아와요 and 돌아요. I chose 돌아와요 which was accepted, but would 돌아요 also have been correct? If not, why not? Why choose 돌아와요 instead? Also it seems that 돌아요 seems to mean return, come back, turn around, and spin - is that right?


prakritigupta13

Yes 돌아요 was accepted as wrong answer. Not sure why though.


Hunnypooh1

Because 돌아다 on its own means spin or turn. The suffix 와 makes it mean return or come back.


jpasini

Which form of the verb is this? ... 와요?


Wang_Jackson

The dictionary form of the verb is '돌아오다' which has been conjugated in the polite form.


roberto727

1/5/18 There is no indication of the level of formality, so all verb endings should be accepted. 돌아옵니다 is not acepted at present.


deetamelia

why does they use "으로"? ㅠㅠㅠ


mhin1

When used with a verb of motion like 돌아오다 ("to come back"), [NOUN]으로 indicates that the motion is "in the direction of [NOUN]".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.