"I would like to walk to the bank from here."

Translation:저는 여기에서 은행까지 걸어가고 싶어요.

December 28, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roberto727

This lesson is rife with inconsistencies. There is no reason to disqualify "나는" for "저는". Also, I am pretty sure "여기서"는 "여개에서" 보다 훨신 더 잘 사용해요.


AndreasW17

Report it then. But in general, you should use 저 when speaking 존댓말.


EEdLoh

The word order between "to the bank" and "from here" doesn't matter, right? It could be "저는 은행까지 걸어하고 싶어요"?


jpasini

What makes it "I would like..." vs. "I want to walk to the bank from here"?


Gooseberries01

Why is the correct answer 걸어가고? Why is the 가 there instead of for example 걸어하고?


Alequeue

I think is bc the sentence means "i want to go walking" rather than "i want to walk"


roberto727

나는 여기에서 은행까지 걸어가고 싶어요. reported again 1/10/18


CGTokki

"싶어요". 싶다 means "to want to do something". So you could say "I want to walk to the bank from here". When you say that in a nice way, you say "I would like to ..."


briannafill

would "여기부터" work in place of 여기에서??


momoquadao

부터-까지 is used for time and 에서-까지 for place


VincentRob20

Can we append "으로" instead of "까지" to "은행"?


chengomango

"으로" and "까지" are very similar, but "까지" emphasizes a meaning of "end".

ex) 나는 집으로 간다 : I go to the home. 나는 집까지 간다 : I go to the home, and i will stop there.

also, unrelated, but "까지" can be used with "time" ex) 10시까지 학교로 가야한다


ardaobi

Why isn't 은행으로 accepted. I am confused


sean.mullen

은행으로 means 'towards the bank', implying that the subject is walking in that direction but without the intention of ending at the bank. 은행까지 means the subject will stop at the bank.


winazhonniwa

I'm so confuse with the suffix. 부타 / 까지 / 에서 / 으로 / etc

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.