1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I would like to walk to the …

"I would like to walk to the bank from here."

Translation:저는 여기에서 은행까지 걸어가고 싶어요.

December 28, 2017

11 Comments


roberto727

This lesson is rife with inconsistencies. There is no reason to disqualify "나는" for "저는". Also, I am pretty sure "여기서"는 "여개에서" 보다 훨신 더 잘 사용해요.


AndreasW17

Report it then. But in general, you should use 저 when speaking 존댓말.


roberto727

나는 여기에서 은행까지 걸어가고 싶어요. reported again 1/10/18


EEdLoh

The word order between "to the bank" and "from here" doesn't matter, right? It could be "저는 은행까지 걸어하고 싶어요"?


jpasini

What makes it "I would like..." vs. "I want to walk to the bank from here"?


Gooseberries01

Why is the correct answer 걸어가고? Why is the 가 there instead of for example 걸어하고?


CGTokki

"싶어요". 싶다 means "to want to do something". So you could say "I want to walk to the bank from here". When you say that in a nice way, you say "I would like to ..."


VincentRob20

Can we append "으로" instead of "까지" to "은행"?


briannafill

would "여기부터" work in place of 여기에서??


momoquadao

부터-까지 is used for time and 에서-까지 for place


ardaobi

Why isn't 은행으로 accepted. I am confused

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.