1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할머니께서 우리에게 천천히 말씀하십니다."

"할머니께서 우리에게 천천히 말씀하십니다."

Translation:Grandmother speaks to us slowly.

December 28, 2017

13 Comments


Hoochy2

'talks' was not accepted


JoemarcMat

It wasn't accepted for me.


H6jZ1

If this is honorific and 가 turned into 께서 Then why does 우리에게 not turn into 우리께? Will that be considered regarding ourselves highly? Like super rude and we shouldn't do that?


JordanWesl7

So is ~씀허십니다 a formal ending?


dipagssi

No. 말씀하다 is the honorific alternative of 말하다. It's a verb in itself.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/말씀하다

말씀하다 + 시다 + (스)ㅂ니다 → 말씀하 + 시 + ㅂ니다 → 말씀하십니다


Dippy3445677

How do I tell the difference between 우리 meaning 'we' and 우리 meaning 'me'? I learnt that 우리 only meant 'me' in formal cases but the verb was conjugated formally in this sentence


Erwinson

우리 means we, our, us and not me or my. However if you talk about the family, Koreans always say "our brother" or "our mother" instead of "my brother" etc. So you use 우리. It's just the way you talk about your(our) family in Korean.


diana97k

"Grandmother speaks slowly to us" was not accepted but should be. Reported 20190126


Iron_Venema

I typed exactly those words and got it correct.


diana97k

They must have fixed it, thanks for letting me know!


MarideGallagher

I wrote the same and it was incorrect (2019/10)


EllieCross2

What does 말씀하십니다 mean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.