"할머니께서 우리에게 천천히 말씀하십니다."

Translation:Grandmother speaks to us slowly.

December 28, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


H6jZ1

If this is honorific and 가 turned into 께서 Then why does 우리에게 not turn into 우리께? Will that be considered regarding ourselves highly? Like super rude and we shouldn't do that?


takozz

Yes, you're being respectful towards grandmother, not yourself.


JordanWesl7

So is ~씀허십니다 a formal ending?


dipagssi

No. 말씀하다 is the honorific alternative of 말하다. It's a verb in itself.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/말씀하다

말씀하다 + 시다 + (스)ㅂ니다 → 말씀하 + 시 + ㅂ니다 → 말씀하십니다


Harussito

-here so you are using 2 honors to the 3rd person ad 1 to the listener ( 1말씀하 - 2 시 -- 1 ㅂ니다 ) - so then , is it possible if you say 말씀해요 ? you don't use honor to the listener and also remove 시 ?

-or 말씀하 should always come with 시 ?

-anyways , why do we even use 말씀하 ? can't we use 말하다 + 시 ? isn't 시 enough honor it's self ???


Hoochy2

'talks' was not accepted


JoemarcMat

It wasn't accepted for me.


EllieCross2

What does 말씀하십니다 mean?


HOPE516110

It's the honorific form of 말하다 which means to speak or to talk


Dippy43595

How do I tell the difference between 우리 meaning 'we' and 우리 meaning 'me'? I learnt that 우리 only meant 'me' in formal cases but the verb was conjugated formally in this sentence


Erwinson

우리 means we, our, us and not me or my. However if you talk about the family, Koreans always say "our brother" or "our mother" instead of "my brother" etc. So you use 우리. It's just the way you talk about your(our) family in Korean.


yoonhyemi

If you are an only child and have no other siblings, will you still say "our mother" instead of "my mother"?


Harussito

-here so you are using 2 honors to the 3rd person ad 1 to the listener ( 1말씀하 - 2 시 -- 1 ㅂ니다 ) - so then , is it possible if you say 말씀해요 ? you don't use honor to the listener and also remove 시 ?

-or 말씀하 should always come with 시 ?

-anyways , why do we even use 말씀하 ? can't we use 말하다 + 시 ? isn't 시 enough honor it's self ???


diana97k

"Grandmother speaks slowly to us" was not accepted but should be. Reported 20190126


Iron_Venema

I typed exactly those words and got it correct.


diana97k

They must have fixed it, thanks for letting me know!


MarideGallagher

I wrote the same and it was incorrect (2019/10)


Mae390522

Does "grandmother speaks slowly to us" can't be accepted?


LYOYDr

It is accepted. (May 2021).


Ophlia630902

Are honorific words be used only to speak of another person, only when we use "she" and "he" ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.