"The weather is good. Let's go hiking!"

Translation:天气很好,我们去爬山吧!

December 28, 2017

11 Comments


Yves558328

Is the final 吧 compulsory ???

December 28, 2017

Keith_APP

Not "compulsory" but it is an essential modal particle that accurately turn your sentence into a suggestion. Without it your sentence may appear instructing or at least assertive.

January 4, 2018

Cinnamon5230

No. But people use this word in real life.

December 29, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Yes. That's what makes the sentence a gentle suggestion. It's the "let's." 我们去爬山吧 means "Let's go hiking." 我们去爬山 Means "We go hiking."

January 20, 2018

KennyHolst

It said "let's" so I'd say yes

February 2, 2018

heyytonytony

my two cents: 我們去爬山 is more imperative and would translate to something like "We are going hiking [whether you like it or not, it is happening]". Adding the 吧 makes it less imperative and more invitational, "Let's go hiking [if you want to]".

February 2, 2018

J.Sol.Esp

It's the particle of suggestion. This sentence is a suggestion.

February 6, 2018

Wengseng30

In this sentence, it works.as a suggestion. Thus the english is "let's go...". Without the 吧, it sounds.more like a command or something that is definite

February 10, 2018

DaveLommen

I think so. It changes the meaning from: "We are going hiking" into: "Let's go hiking!"

February 20, 2018

carpiediem

Does the sentence make sense without 去?

May 11, 2018

Keith_APP

It still makes sense, although it may be more suitable when the action is starting soon and does not require more travelling (say, you come out of the base camp in the morning, and are about to climb a mountain.)

May 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.