1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu ne veux plus ce travail."

"Tu ne veux plus ce travail."

Translation:You no longer want this job.

December 28, 2017

17 Comments


Squeeeeeeeeeeps

Can anyone tell me why "you no longer want THAT job" was marked incorrectly?


akoene

I would like to know too.


Lane973

My question too. It marked me wrong for using "that"


Daniel589120

I just answered with exactly that answer and Duolingo accepted it, maybe it likes me more than you!


MartinBrum2

The computer voice was unusually difficult to understand for this one. Very garbled and full of static or noise.


panfilam

"any more" is two words. I was told not.


mschauki

What's wrong with "You don't want this job anymore"?


sfletch1

What is wrong with: You don't want that job anymore?


KobesCameron

When I'm trying to listen to the slowed version of the audio, 'veux' comes through as something like 'eurh', without any hint of the 'v'. It's really hard to understand.


Lisaskier

Why is "Tu ne veux plus ça travail" incorrect?


LaurynnSnow

Got marked wrong for "You don't want that job anymore." Can't see why. Reporting.


Suchiththa

Why not ceci/ci travail? Would that put undue emphasis on THIS job?


Sitesurf

"Ce, cet, cette and ces" are demonstrative adjectives to be followed by a noun.

  • Ce travail, cet homme, cette personne, ces vêtements.

"This job" and "that job" usually translate to "ce travail", unless you are comparing "this job" and "that job" in the same sentence:

  • Ce travail-ci est facile, mais ce travail-là est difficile = This job is easy but that job is difficult.

If you don't want to repeat the word "travail/job", you will use a demonstrative pronoun:

  • Ce travail-ci est facile, mais celui-là est difficile = This job is easy but that one is difficult.

If you don't want to use a noun to refer to a thing, you can use other pronouns:

  • Ceci est facile, mais cela/ça est difficile = This is easy but that is difficult.

Marie282520

"you do not want that work anymore" should also be accepted then?


AmineHadji1

Because ceci is a pronoun. It means this but can always be replaced by it. You cannot say You no longer want it job, so you cannot use ceci.


SadiaShafi

ce sounds just like son... how can we differentiate


John68368

Travail vs emploi - could emploi be used here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.