1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to eat food f…

"Would you like to eat food from Shanghai or Beijing this evening?"

Translation:晚上你想吃上海菜还是北京菜?

December 28, 2017

3 Comments


ArundeepRa

晚上 (Wǎnshàng) means night also. Please accept "this night " also in answer.


OliviaGrac8

I have been told that an that the time marker can acceptably be placed either directly before or after the subject.


WillowsofXihu

In that case "tonight" would be better, as "this night" in this sentence would sound rather old-fashioned.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.