"Hello, I drink the tea."

Translation:Bună, eu beau ceaiul.

December 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fatboycasey

When would you use bună instead of salute?


Lila776765

Again, the English sentence is odd.


iiai

As someone says: "beau" must sound in Romanian like "meow".


Ser229339

Pay attention, the pronunciation of "beau" is wrong...It sounds, wrongly, like the french word for "nice, beautiful, handsome"...


HiMeCriss

Yes, it shouldn't sounds this way ! In Romanian you read everything as it's written


RowanM.1

I've actually reported the English sentence as sounding unnatural. A more natural translation would be "I am drinking the tea". When you're talking about a habitual action, you don't usually use a definite article. So it's "I drink tea", not "I drink the tea". However, "I am drinking the tea" would be fine in this case.


GScottOliver

Nice to set expectations on first meeting…


voive

Good i drink tea

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.