"Každý anděl to přání."

Translation:Every angel has the wish.

12/28/2017, 12:28:25 PM

5 Comments


kowalsky2

It's not nonsensical but it does sound a bit strange to me, too. I'm no native speaker, but I have a feeling that in most contexts "Every angel has that wish" would be more natural. Unless it's followed by something, like "the wish to visit their family in hell", "the wish" alone would require a very specific "The Wish" we are already familiar with, I think. Or am I mistaken?

2/12/2018, 10:18:01 PM

Tibro3

This is nonsensical. What wish?

12/28/2017, 12:28:25 PM

wlgraham

I believe this should be every angel has its wish or has their wish. Every angel has the wish doesn’t make sense in English as a standalone / isolated sentence.

7/18/2018, 5:12:57 AM

Coryphaeus

This is my interpretation as well.

9/30/2018, 7:41:39 PM

DeniseSchl5

I thought it was a little strange too. So there's no hidden meaning? It is a sentence meaning something else like "every dog has his day" in English?

7/1/2018, 9:14:14 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.