"Chi ci può aiutare?"

Translation:Who can help us?

March 17, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carinofranco

ci sounds more like si in the slow version


marziotta

Please report it. Here I cannot even check the slow version. :(


YannLux

Got the same feeling


PazKe

I reported also.


LuciusVorenusX

I don't have a slow option on this one for some reason; just "translate this text". However at normal speed in April 2016... I'll let my report do the talking: "The "h" in "chi" does not seem to be keeping the first "C" hard. As a result it sounds more like (in English) "Chee-chee"."


AlistairThomson

Flash Gordon of course ;-)


sharkbbb

What do you mean Flash Gordon approaching?


sedziej

Gordnon is alive?


PaulCottone

Can this also mean "who is there to help" with "ci" meaning there is/are? I get a little confused with "ce/ci" and "ne"


tmac876

Si, I listened over and over and kept hearing "Pizi". I reported it.


mariaelena256

yes that's what i heard i'll report too


Mil533515

Why puo and not possiamo?


LuciusVorenusX

"Possiamo" is the "noi" (us) form; it is used when WE are the ones who can do something. ("Possiamo aiutarlo!" = "We can help him!".) In this case we are asking who can help US. Since we aren't talking about a specific person (or people) helping us, we use the third person singular form, which is può.


gjcdeluxe

I put "who can help there?" and although google translate is not entirely trustworthy, it did agree with me, returning "Chi ci può aiutare?" for both "who can help there?" and "who can help us?" but I presume DL is correct.


javierelpianista

Il ciappulino rosso!


KevinFVillarreal

I just gave u 100 lingots for that reference. Ne ho ancora per dare ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.