"Chi ci può aiutare?"

Translation:Who can help us?

March 17, 2013

12 Comments


carinofranco

ci sounds more like si in the slow version

March 17, 2013

marziotta

Please report it. Here I cannot even check the slow version. :(

March 17, 2013

YannLux

Got the same feeling

March 6, 2014

PazKe

I reported also.

April 18, 2014

Bunny2013

I agree.

September 26, 2013

LuciusVorenusX

I don't have a slow option on this one for some reason; just "translate this text". However at normal speed in April 2016... I'll let my report do the talking: "The "h" in "chi" does not seem to be keeping the first "C" hard. As a result it sounds more like (in English) "Chee-chee"."

April 18, 2016

tmac876

Si, I listened over and over and kept hearing "Pizi". I reported it.

June 26, 2013

mariaelena256

yes that's what i heard i'll report too

February 20, 2014

AlistairThomson

Flash Gordon of course ;-)

June 11, 2014

sharkbbb

What do you mean Flash Gordon approaching?

March 23, 2016

sedziej

Gordnon is alive?

February 18, 2019

PaulCottone

Can this also mean "who is there to help" with "ci" meaning there is/are? I get a little confused with "ce/ci" and "ne"

September 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.