"Matěj a jeho bratr jsou moji strýci."

Translation:Matěj and his brother are my uncles.

December 28, 2017

4 Comments


Paul378887

Why not “Matěj a SVEHO bratr...”

January 2, 2018

JBHayven

Because "svého" refers to the subject (it means exactly that: "the subject's") so it cannot be a part of the subject phrase.

January 3, 2018

chartsman

What is the difference between strýci and strýcové?

December 28, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

No difference here. "strýci" can also be dative singular, but not here.

December 28, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.