1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj a jeho bratr jsou moji…

"Matěj a jeho bratr jsou moji strýci."

Translation:Matěj and his brother are my uncles.

December 28, 2017

4 Comments


chartsman

What is the difference between strýci and strýcové?


VladaFu

No difference here. "strýci" can also be dative singular, but not here.


Paul378887

Why not “Matěj a SVEHO bratr...”


JBHayven

Because "svého" refers to the subject (it means exactly that: "the subject's") so it cannot be a part of the subject phrase.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.