1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My cat sleeps under the sofa…

"My cat sleeps under the sofa."

Translation:Meine Katze schläft unter dem Sofa.

March 17, 2013

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    when is dem used


BizarreBoy

    Here, check this link out for a really good explanation as to the various German cases: http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive


bradenbert

    Can it be "Unter dem sofa schläft meine Katze"?


kyky

    Yes, that is gramatical but something is stressed.


AndreRhineDavis

    Yeah that's grammatical. It's like saying "Under the sofa my cat sleeps".


Laly

    why is it dative? i believed if there is no movement it was accusative


kyky

    "unter" + static verb -> dative; "unter" + movement verb -> accusative


CJCatStack

    Three times I've mixed up "hinter" and "unter".....

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.