"My cat sleeps under the sofa."

Translation:Meine Katze schläft unter dem Sofa.

March 17, 2013

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    when is dem used

    October 30, 2014

BizarreBoy

    Here, check this link out for a really good explanation as to the various German cases: http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive

    January 8, 2015

bradenbert

    Can it be "Unter dem sofa schläft meine Katze"?

    November 15, 2013

kyky

    Yes, that is gramatical but something is stressed.

    November 16, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

    Yeah that's grammatical. It's like saying "Under the sofa my cat sleeps".

    January 24, 2015

Laly

    why is it dative? i believed if there is no movement it was accusative

    March 17, 2013

kyky

    "unter" + static verb -> dative; "unter" + movement verb -> accusative

    March 17, 2013

Laly

    thanks

    March 17, 2013

CJCatStack

    Three times I've mixed up "hinter" and "unter".....

    August 17, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.