1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There is probably little foo…

"There is probably little food on their plates."

Translation:Na jejich talířích je asi jídla málo.

December 28, 2017

13 Comments


MarekDobia1

My answear is right: Na jejich talířích je asi málo jídla


ortocymen

Yeah, it is correct. Please next time report it rather than posting it here.


BoneheadBass

My answer, which appears to be identical to Marek's - Na jejich talířích je asi málo jídla - was just marked incorrect. I have reported it.


Michal434686

The same situation happens today.


BoneheadBass

I have just checked, and "Na jejich talířích je asi málo jídla" is definitely among the accepted translations now. But this is not the first time today that I'm finding that something that should be accepted hasn't been. So the intermittent grading bug that had disappeared, after a long and annoying run, may be back. If it is, we pretty much have to wait it out.


venik212

Why is it jidla malo and not malo jidla?


VladaFu

You are emphasizing "málo", it is the new information brought by the sentence. You knew already they have food on their plates, the new information is they have little food.


AlanWillia359206

How do you know this is new information? There isn't any context to inform you that they already had food on their plates.


BoneheadBass

You are right that, just coming into this sentence, we lack context. VladaFu has explained the difference in meaning that occurs when you use "jídla málo" and "málo jídlo." It is another aspect of Czech word order for us to learn... as if we needed another one. :-)


stdeykun

I have tried both:

Je asi malo jidla na jejich talirich.

Je asi jidla malo na jejich talirich.

Is something wrong with this word order?


VladaFu

Both shift the focus of the sentence to the fact that it is happening ON THEIR PLATES. That is quite unusual on its own.

Other than that, the first sounds a bit unusual, but might be acceptable.

The other uses the adverb mále predicatively. In that case it would really be much more natural if it was beginning "Asi je jídla ...".


Chessnecof

a co: je asi na jejich talirich jidla malo?


VladaFu

Much better is "Asi je...".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.