1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist mein weißes Hemd?"

"Wo ist mein weißes Hemd?"

Translation:Where is my white shirt?

March 17, 2013

14 Comments


TaraDuo123

Note: The es in weißes is because:
1. Mixed-inflection behind possessive determiner mein.
2. Hemd is neuter noun.
3. Nominative case behind ist


Shirlgirl007

Kindly explain inflection, all the tips & notes do is give the kinds of inflection - strong, mixed, and weak, but what exactly does inflection even mean? this is so confusing.


Mr_Gilmore_Jr

Need an explanation for this note.


Frieda713

a colour is an adjective therefore it is treated as such. 1) If it precedes a masculine noun add -r or -er 2) if it precedes a neutral noun add -es 3) if it precedes a feminine noun, add -e

To remember it, just think of der, die and das. They all end in -r,-e, and -s


yodavid1

this applies only for nominativ, right?


ColonelForbin

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives Look at the table for mixed inflection. This is mixed inflection, because of the mein.


Alek_bn

Here is a link with a compilation of best explanations and useful comments/replies about adjectives: http://www.mediafire.com/view/h3843u13cx4jleg/adjective_with_Nouns_-_German_from_Duolingo.txt spread this on other comments, do other people a favor :) Good luck learning!


RKhan

I made flashcards with some of these sentences on Quizlet. I included the declension tables relevant to each sentence. It might help you. If interested, feel free to check them out here:

https://quizlet.com/_2lxvh7


Fren_Lana

Why not "Where is my white blouse?" Is there another word for "blouse" specifically, or should it come under "Hemd" as well?


RKhan

The word for blouse is die Bluse. I think the sentence would then be:

Wo ist meine weiße Bluse?


RKhan

Is weißes Hemd nominative or accusative here?


777WxM

Where is my super suit


Tabs409525

Please is meines weiße hemd correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.