"Wo ist mein weißes Hemd?"

Translation:Where is my white shirt?

March 17, 2013

11 Comments


TaraDuo123

Note: The es in weißes is because:
1. Mixed-inflection behind possessive determiner mein.
2. Hemd is neuter noun.
3. Nominative case behind ist

May 27, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Kindly explain inflection, all the tips & notes do is give the kinds of inflection - strong, mixed, and weak, but what exactly does inflection even mean? this is so confusing.

April 5, 2016

Mr_Gilmore_Jr

Need an explanation for this note.

February 5, 2016

ColonelForbin

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives Look at the table for mixed inflection. This is mixed inflection, because of the mein.

September 29, 2013

Alek_bn

Here is a link with a compilation of best explanations and useful comments/replies about adjectives: http://www.mediafire.com/view/h3843u13cx4jleg/adjective_with_Nouns_-_German_from_Duolingo.txt spread this on other comments, do other people a favor :) Good luck learning!

September 24, 2015

Frieda713

a colour is an adjective therefore it is treated as such. 1) If it precedes a masculine noun add -r or -er 2) if it precedes a neutral noun add -es 3) if it precedes a feminine noun, add -e

To remember it, just think of der, die and das. They all end in -r,-e, and -s

March 9, 2016

RKhan

I made flashcards with some of these sentences on Quizlet. I included the declension tables relevant to each sentence. It might help you. If interested, feel free to check them out here:

https://quizlet.com/_2lxvh7

October 6, 2016

Lana_Darkess

Why not "Where is my white blouse?" Is there another word for "blouse" specifically, or should it come under "Hemd" as well?

June 21, 2016

RKhan

The word for blouse is die Bluse. I think the sentence would then be:

Wo ist meine weiße Bluse?

October 6, 2016

RKhan

Is weißes Hemd nominative or accusative here?

October 6, 2016

DmytroShevchenko

Nominative.

February 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.