1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 소고기를 먹지 않아요."

"저는 소고기를 먹지 않아요."

Translation:I do not eat beef.

December 28, 2017

15 Comments


KevinAbern1

Duo made me tell a lie.


BetterTaekeSuga

vegans enter the chat


SKYRYD3R

True for me...I'm a Hindu


KrishPan

indian gang lets go


AG-99

A lot of Indian also eat beef. Dont reduce india to only one religious group who abstain from esting beef. :3


KrishPan

then skyryd3r cant even say hes hindu because a lot of hindus eat beef too. :3


ShraddhaV1

Yes, I'm vegetarian 저는 채식주의 자예요


no.name.42

Why is it "먹지 않아요" and not "먹 않아요"?


Marlon300801

The infinite form is 먹다 tu negate it you need to add -지 않다 so erase 다 from the infinitive form and you get 먹지 않다. No conjugate it and we get 먹지 않어요.


Astha343263

I don't eat beef because 1) I'm vegetarian and 2)my parents would literally kill me if i did....no kidding.


Rupsikha

Me, a Hindu: smiles

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.