"저는 소고기를 먹지 않아요."

Translation:I do not eat beef.

December 28, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinAbern1

Duo made me tell a lie.


armyyy19

vegans enter the chat


SKYRYD3R

True for me...I'm a Hindu


KrishPan

indian gang lets go


AG-99

A lot of Indian also eat beef. Dont reduce india to only one religious group who abstain from esting beef. :3


ZezeImasek

This kind of reasoning baffles me. So someone can't speak on their own experience because other people have different experiences? How was that person reducing India to anything by stating they are Indian and don't eat beef? Did they explicitly state that all Inidians don't eat beef? Stop trying to create a conflict that doesn't need to exist. I feel as if this is the type of behavior that is driving our world towards more division, instead of harmony.


I_Purple_U_Ami

Yeah I am also an Indian I don't eat too! I am Hindu


BTS.blackpink.

Hi armyy i am also hindu


ph.UocJ4P

I am the only Buddhist in blackpink so i do not eat beef


Aanvi533090

Yes sameee.. Hindu here..


stillwithu_V

I'm hindu too but I'm not eating beef bcz of religion. I don't like the taste of it.. I only eat chicken.. I'm sorry if I offend any of you.. But not eating beef and killing ppl for religion is something that I can't understand.


Wavesofkhushi

Yes i was going to say as you


Wavesofkhushi

Yes i was going to say as you btw hi army


IPurpleV

Yes, I'm vegetarian 저는 채식주의 자예요


assssss161

I don't eat beef because 1) I'm vegetarian and 2)my parents would literally kill me if i did....no kidding.


stillwithu_V

Your parents are part of the 80% population of this country.. Killing is more virtues than eating a meat. It doesn't make sense to me. I'm sorry this is my pent up frustration for all those things happening in this country.. Absolutely hopeless.. Retrogressive progression of this nation. It's pitiful


DeeptiChau7

Cow's meat is banned in India but we can still eat buffalo's meat.


RayO_Jag

Only certain states ban it. A lot of states with large Christian and Muslim populations permit the slaughter of cattle. Some of them only ban cow slaughter. Some permit both genders to be slaughtered.


AshiqienSh1

a muslim can eat beef, only if the cow was slaughtered in the religious way.


Hardika_engene

Well, yes, i don't. I'm a hindu mate


Rupsikha

Me, a Hindu: smiles


no.name.42

Why is it "먹지 않아요" and not "먹 않아요"?


MarlonPillasagua

The infinite form is 먹다 tu negate it you need to add -지 않다 so erase 다 from the infinitive form and you get 먹지 않다. No conjugate it and we get 먹지 않어요.


shrutikaxx

Me too. But i am not vegan


MansiSriva3

As an Indian Hindu... it's true for me


bhaktitae3001

Yep i dont..I am a hindu

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.