1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tito lidé potřebují vodu."

"Tito lidé potřebují vodu."

Translation:These people need water.

December 28, 2017

8 Comments


chartsman

Why TITO and not TYTO?


ion1122

masculine animate = ti, tito, etc.
masculine inanimate = ty, tyto, etc.


VladaFu

It is masculine animate.


Holandsky_Honza

Tyto lidi neznáme. Tito lidé potřebují vodu.

...don't you just love Czech... :-)


PlasticBiddy

Why is "those" wrong? I'm probably missing something very obvious about this.


VladaFu

tito, tihle - these
ti, tamti, tamhleti - those


mizail

Hi. Proč tito lidé, ale tyto lidi?


BoneheadBass

Lidé is the irregular plural of the masculine noun člověk. Tito lidé is the subject of the sentene, and in the nominative case. Tyto lidi is accusative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.