"Tito lidé potřebují vodu."

Translation:These people need water.

December 28, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chartsman

Why TITO and not TYTO?


ion1122

masculine animate = ti, tito, etc.
masculine inanimate = ty, tyto, etc.


Holandsky_Honza

Tyto lidi neznáme. Tito lidé potřebují vodu.

...don't you just love Czech... :-)


VladaFu

It is masculine animate.


PlasticBiddy

Why is "those" wrong? I'm probably missing something very obvious about this.


VladaFu

tito, tihle - these
ti, tamti, tamhleti - those

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.