"Tito lidé potřebují vodu."

Translation:These people need water.

1 year ago

6 Comments


mizail

Hi. Proč tito lidé, ale tyto lidi?

1 month ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

Lidé is the irregular plural of the masculine noun člověk. Tito lidé is the subject of the sentene, and in the nominative case. Tyto lidi is accusative.

1 month ago

chartsman

Why TITO and not TYTO?

1 year ago

ion1122

masculine animate = ti, tito, etc.
masculine inanimate = ty, tyto, etc.

11 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

It is masculine animate.

1 year ago

Holandsky_Honza

Tyto lidi neznáme. Tito lidé potřebují vodu.

...don't you just love Czech... :-)

11 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.