1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How much did you spend?"

"How much did you spend?"

Translation:你花了多少钱?

December 28, 2017

10 Comments


hougineer

你花了多少 is enough to imply money is being spent. The 钱 seems optional.


NathanRasm

Different reason, same result: This lesson also discusses spending time. If the English sentence doesn't say what was being spent, I'm not going to invent an extra detail.


Danm99

Is this wrong?: 你花多少钱了


baharem

I have the same question


hippietrail

Does this not work with just 你花了多少?


Chris349250

I recently learned from Chinese pod on YouTube that something like 你花了... The 了 indicates an action completed. Not past tense.


hippietrail

Completed or changed. Many languages don't have a concept of "tense" but instead a different one of "aspect". But most English speakers don't know the second term unless they've studied linguistics or a foreign language and tend to overuse the term "tense" to cover all kinds of changing verb endings in all languages.

了 can be used with actions in the present or future and actions in the past no not always have to use 了.


9hSF2

你花多少錢 should also be accepted.


DaveLommen

That looks more like present tense than past tense.


hippietrail

Chinese doesn't have tense though. I'd want to hear a native Chinese speaker weigh in.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.