"How much did you spend?"

Translation:你花了多少钱?

December 28, 2017

9 Comments


dvdh8791

你花了多少 is enough to imply money is being spent. The 钱 seems optional.

January 4, 2018

9hSF2

你花多少錢 should also be accepted.

December 28, 2017

DaveLommen

That looks more like present tense than past tense.

January 6, 2018

hippietrail

Chinese doesn't have tense though. I'd want to hear a native Chinese speaker weigh in.

April 20, 2018

hippietrail

Does this not work with just 你花了多少?

April 20, 2018

Chris349250

I recently learned from Chinese pod on YouTube that something like 你花了... The 了 indicates an action completed. Not past tense.

May 18, 2018

hippietrail

Completed or changed. Many languages don't have a concept of "tense" but instead a different one of "aspect". But most English speakers don't know the second term unless they've studied linguistics or a foreign language and tend to overuse the term "tense" to cover all kinds of changing verb endings in all languages.

了 can be used with actions in the present or future and actions in the past no not always have to use 了.

May 20, 2018

Danm99

Is this wrong?: 你花多少钱了

April 17, 2018

baharem

I have the same question

January 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.