1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I will go to the supermarket…

"I will go to the supermarket to buy bananas."

Translation:我会去超市买香蕉。

December 28, 2017

5 Comments


marchionesselle

What's the difference if I write 要 instead of 会?


Keith_APP

Here 会 means a future plan; You say it to let the speaker know where to expect you or to hear if the speaker might want you to buy some other things.

要 would mean that you have a necessity to go, e.g. you are making banana bread but there is no banana in your house. Possible scenarios are

  • the speaker wanted you to do some other things and by this you tell the speaker that you are occupied.
  • you follow with a request to the speaker to do something for you while you are out
  • you follow with a request to borrow the speaker's car

etc.


NasuSamaruk0

Then, you are saying "I want to go to the supermarket to buy bananas". If you replace 会 with 要


maartendoc

超 (chāo) = to exceed/super-
市 (shì) = market/city
超市 (chāoshì) = supermarket


o-chefe

Would Chinese people really use 会 at all here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.