"Please come in!"

Translation:请进!

December 28, 2017

4 Comments


Jonoboyle

进来 is come in. 请进 is please enter where is the verb!

December 28, 2017

Keith_APP

进 by itself is the verb enter. 进来 means "come in" and the speaker is already in the room; 进去 means "go in" and the speaker is outside the room.

January 4, 2018

RamblinMan3

进is the verb for "enter". 请 is the polite request word, the "please" here.

January 14, 2018

ataylorex

进 is the verb; it's just a shortened version of 进来 in this case. Both should be accepted here, but sometimes the meaning is subtly different. This is super common so expect to see more in future lessons.

February 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.