"王医生也有两个孩子。"

Translation:Doctor Wang also has two children.

December 28, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ahmad505278

"Doctor Wang has also two children" showed wrong. Why?


[deactivated user]

    In English you should use also after subject


Giorgio182480

    Not sure why you got downvoted - you are right.


MiloshDurmitor

    ALSO HAS - 也有


repacoco

    What's the difference between 二 and 两个?


keruvinnn

    二 is for counting, dates etc.. 两 is still 2 but for measuring.


j.duo498154

    I am here to say the same thing , in english adverb cames after the verb to be, that is what i have learned


wx.1b73c227d57f9

    Also isn't an adverb. It always goes before the verb


victormv99

    Also IS an adverb. But it goes before the verb.


KodyMiller4

    Why is "Dr. Wang has two kids too" not correct? Does it not have the same meaning?


DOCTOREHRIN

    Acceptable English and meaning.


DOCTOREHRIN

    I guess Doctor Wang is not 中国人 if he has two kids... ;)


BryGuy2000

    That's history now


Meemansa9

    We know way too much about the lives of teacher li and doctor wang


cactuscoffeerose

    Sorry if this is explained eksewhere but why 俩 个 instead of 二 个


DrMutale

    二 is used for counting and not as a measurement e.g If you are saying your telephone number - 二六零。。。 260... or house nuber, p.o.box But if you are using 2 as a measurement you use 两 e.g 2 books -两本书, 2 apples - 两个苹果 I also noticed you used 俩(lia) instead of 两(liang). 俩 means two but is only used for people, e.g 他们俩(ta men lia) means both of them or the two of them.


Rk5I3

    You use liang3 to count objects with counter words, like ge, in stead of er4.


Sammy0502

    Yes i thouth the same


hejosa

    I think the checking for word order should be more forgiving. Many non-native English speakers are using this app. Punishing for small mistakes like "has also" vs "also has", not even in the goal language, is discouraging.


Luke179724

    I wrote for this "Dr Wang also has 2 children" which is correct but because of the abbrv of doctor to "Dr" and 2 instead of "two" my answer was not accepted i call BS on this.


MarcusFORchinese

    Doctor Wang has also two children" showed wrong. Why?


BrunoHammer

    Guys, one question about the word "doctor" in chinese (医生) - is there any gender differentiation? I mean, is this word like English, used both to masculine and feminine?


bewe33

    You really can only tell if there's a gender distinction in characters if there's a 亻 or 女 radical.

    For example: 他/她 - He/she 你/妳 - You/you

    But, there are a ton of characters that have different radicals without being related in the slightest. 仔 - young 好 - good 仍 - remain 奶 - milk 傌 - to scold 媽 - mother

    In conclusion, Chinese is a bunch of memorization


wx.1b73c227d57f9

    yes, there is no gender differentiation


pablopublico

    Dr. King should also be allowed, I think.


OttoVonWea

    Has also, Also has..... Look the same to me but any difference in chinese?


3VdObMzF

    you can accept if we write: Doctor Wang has also two children


BunteBlumen

    So, would this be pronounced as ye3you2liang3ge because of the tone change rules? (I can't really tell the difference from the audio)


Aravis15

    I'm wondering as well, though my suggestion would be "ye2 you2 liang4" if I understand the tonal change rule right as turning a third tone into second if it is followed by another third and else turn it into a fourth unless it's at the end of a sentence.


Joe752106

    I did speech-to-text and it abbreviated doctor as Dr and marked it wrong


CharlesSud1

    Used numerical two


John885280

    Auto correct once again changed 'Wang' to 'Want' - I just happened to watch it happen. This is why you need to be more understanding when subtracting hearts


DOCTOREHRIN

    He also has 2? Is this a competition? ^^


_jentong

    I put "sons" instead of "children" but aren't they interchangeable?


IsnoozdandIlosd

    Sons= boys. Daughters= girls. Children= boys or girls, could be either. So no they are not interchangeable sorry.


maxiemumie

    Isnt also has / has also similar and meaning and acceptance


Helena301151

    it seams that via chines i should leaed english


repacoco

    What is the difference between 二 and 两个?


DanOrozco2

    Anyone else had to play this oen slowly a billion times?


sousquark

    Big family. Dr. Wang has five younger sisters (1st Family lesson).


buloy19205

    i put "doctor want aldo has 2 children" should that be considered a typo because i got it wrong or..


ReginaBill

    There are two typos in that sentence - "want" instead of "Wang", and "aldo" instead of also.


AlexSingle88

    Liang means like, double, a pair of, or a couple of???

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.