1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "王医生也有两个孩子。"

"王医生也有两个孩子。"

Translation:Doctor Wang also has two children.

December 28, 2017

68 Comments


Ahmad505278

"Doctor Wang has also two children" showed wrong. Why?


[deactivated user]

    In English you should use also after subject


Giorgio182480

    Not sure why you got downvoted - you are right.


Milosh763575

    ALSO HAS - 也有


jad498154

    I am here to say the same thing , in english adverb cames after the verb to be, that is what i have learned


wx.1b73c227d57f9

    Also isn't an adverb. It always goes before the verb


yuxqii._

    whaaaaaat! me too


KodyMiller4

    Why is "Dr. Wang has two kids too" not correct? Does it not have the same meaning?


ONLYAARON

    Acceptable English and meaning.


Morbiid

    The sentence you used did not show proper English.


Luke179724

    I wrote for this "Dr Wang also has 2 children" which is correct but because of the abbrv of doctor to "Dr" and 2 instead of "two" my answer was not accepted i call BS on this.


cactuscoffeerose

    Sorry if this is explained eksewhere but why 俩 个 instead of 二 个


DrMutale

    二 is used for counting and not as a measurement e.g If you are saying your telephone number - 二六零。。。 260... or house nuber, p.o.box But if you are using 2 as a measurement you use 两 e.g 2 books -两本书, 2 apples - 两个苹果 I also noticed you used 俩(lia) instead of 两(liang). 俩 means two but is only used for people, e.g 他们俩(ta men lia) means both of them or the two of them.


Rk5I3

    You use liang3 to count objects with counter words, like ge, in stead of er4.


Samara74578

    Yes i thouth the same


ONLYAARON

    I guess Doctor Wang is not 中国人 if he has two kids... ;)


BryGuy2000

    That's history now


ONLYAARON

    He also has 2? Is this a competition? ^^


Joe752106

    I did speech-to-text and it abbreviated doctor as Dr and marked it wrong


BrunoHammer

    Guys, one question about the word "doctor" in chinese (医生) - is there any gender differentiation? I mean, is this word like English, used both to masculine and feminine?


wx.1b73c227d57f9

    yes, there is no gender differentiation


bewe33

    You really can only tell if there's a gender distinction in characters if there's a 亻 or 女 radical.

    For example: 他/她 - He/she 你/妳 - You/you

    But, there are a ton of characters that have different radicals without being related in the slightest. 仔 - young 好 - good 仍 - remain 奶 - milk 傌 - to scold 媽 - mother

    In conclusion, Chinese is a bunch of memorization


Kenneth92561

    I got an wrong answer just because i used "have" instead of "has". Does it really matter???


OttoVonWea

    Has also, Also has..... Look the same to me but any difference in chinese?


John885280

    Auto correct once again changed 'Wang' to 'Want' - I just happened to watch it happen. This is why you need to be more understanding when subtracting hearts


Meemansa9

    We know way too much about the lives of teacher li and doctor wang


Kevin693156

    what the actual ****


Florian920472

    Which word did i wrong???


pablopublico

    Dr. King should also be allowed, I think.


Alu017

    I think the "doctor" part of the audio sounds a little off. Anyone else hear that?


Bazzamatazz

    Doctor wang also has a couple of children. is this wrong? I feel like "couple" in english shares a similar meaning, it too is specifically used for 2 of something. 2 birds - a couple of birds. 2 dollars - a couple dollars. it works with anything in a pair but not as a number on its own, not unlike 两个. am i wrong here?


MitchBales1

    My understanding is "a pair" should work as well. I was taught that "Liang" more closely means "a pair" or "a couple" while "er" would be "two". I'm just starting though so I could be wrong, but seems that Duolingo should accept both answers.


ReginaBill

    I think "a couple of children" is a bit of a loose translation. "Two children" (or maybe "two kids") is the most accurate translation, and that seems to be what they're going for.


ONLYAARON

    It may sound strange, but regionally "a couple" does not precisely mean only 2


a.rna27

    What about , "Doctor Wang also has two child"?


ONLYAARON

    Child is singular. Poor English


GretaAngel1

    I'm getting confused. My Chinese teacher said that we have to pronounce children as in "hai2 zi4".... but not Duolingo is right now telling me it's pronounce "hai2 zi3" Which pronunciation is correct???


KennethVog1

    Doctor Wang has also two children--has the same meaning--so it cannot be a mistake!!


jad498154

    I guess the 1st child is a girl


Marcus154706

    Doctor Wang has also two children" showed wrong. Why?


ONLYAARON

    Poor English.


stupedfatidiot

    Where is lazy einshtein when we need him


zhouhuanyue

    is it just me, or does "Doctor Wang has two kids, too" sound really unnatural? That was one of the solutions.


AntonRaymo

    Unless the previous statement was someone else having two kids.


KennethVog1

    I cannot understand why it must be "Dr Wang also has two children."??? If it was part of a conversation about children and comparing how many children several families have then I could understand but not standing alone as the statement is here!


bookchin

    In this particular case how should the three consecutive third tones (ye3 you3 liang3) be pronounced?


Riona19061

    If The 3rd tone meet another 3rd tone , the first 3rd tone change into 2nd tone . So it is read (ye2 you2 liang3)


Heliss6

    Oof wth isnt it also has?


AdKivits

    In my opinion it does not matter it makes no difference in English to write Doctor Wang also has two children. - or to write - Doctor Wang has also two children.


wx.1b73c227d57f9

    Yes it does. The second one sounds clumsy, as if you forgot to mention the 'also' and aee mentioning later to make up for it.


WIMDispa

    Duolingo says that this is not good. In England and in Holland we say this on this way!


KennethVog1

    once again in English we would not say it in that way, we would say "Doctor Wang has also two children" which has the same meaning--why is it wrong as I have written??????


jonathan.w19

    At least in America, we would not say "he has also three children". Correct answers would be:

    He also has three children. He has three children also.


jad498154

    Why? Musn't adverbs come after verb "to be"?


SpartacoP

    doctor wang too has two children.. where the hell is wrong


zhouhuanyue

    It's correct but it kinda sounds weird


AlexanderH795268

    I sed "Doctor Wang has also two cildren " IT WAS NOT ALOUD!!!


zhouhuanyue

    That's because it's butchered English "said", "Doctor Wang also has two children", "allowed"


JasonTang707283

    Can "Wang" not come before "Doctor"? Probably not now that I say it out loud.


mathewathomas

    Few = 2 right? My answer was marked incorrect when i choose to use "few" instead of 2. =(


zhouhuanyue

    if they meant "a couple" they would have said "一雙", not "兩個"


Rk5I3

    I'd say it's 2 - 3. A couple would be equal to 2.


the1best

    I had "doctor wang also have 2 children" and that wasn't accepted. BOO,
    DUMB-DUOLINGO !!


    [deactivated user]

      Doctor Wang is one person so you should have used "has" instead of have


zhouhuanyue

      here, it's not dumb Duolingo, it's dumb you... You were wrong, not Duolingo

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.