"coat"

Translation:コート

December 28, 2017

6 Comments


angelstar.S2

ko-to

December 28, 2017

grippygecko

This lesson is nothing but シャツand コート over and over .

February 17, 2019

Geoffrey2743

コート is the new ゼロ

June 1, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

上衣 or うわぎ not accepted?

November 14, 2018

DaveUrban

This exercise made the lesson impossible to complete on my ipad, because the program refused to accept コート as an answer, and I cannot find any alternate way to type or enter it.

Edit: Okay, I managed to find a (different???) version that worked, but since the answer that was not accepted and the answer that was are visually indistinguishable, this seems like a major problem. How exactly is it useful or productive to ask learners who are new to the language to complete an exercise where their only struggle is their unfamiliarity with the keyboard entry system? Since the iPad app now automatically forces you to use the keyboard, shouldn't there be some sort of built-in help or (failing that) some flexibility in the allowed answers to accommodate those of us who are not previously familiar with the available keyboards?

While overall, I like the change, it is immensely frustrating to be prevented from completing an exercise simply because I haven't been able to distinguish between two visually identical characters. If the distinction is that important, please teach it. If it isn't, please don't halt all progress because of an arbitrary distinction.

April 26, 2018

mizuko_chieri

Didn't you have the ー character?

June 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.