"医生今天几点下班?"

Translation:What time does the doctor get off work today?

December 28, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dirrty_30

What time does the doctor get off should be acceptable as well


richard711603

In the proper context that is correct. An example: you are standing in the office and asking 'what time does the doctor get off'.


Alfie348421

Today what time does the doctor finish work? True english speaker needed here !!! ;-)


sehrdoof

Okay with a comma: "today, ..."


sehrdoof

Okay with a comma: "today, ..."


Rey_De_Corazones

I think "will" is just as acceptable as "does".


jerodes

"what time do the doctors get off work today" is wrong... why?


ScottSumne2

医生 usually means a single doctor unless the context suggests plurality.


Lukasz537165

Maybe because you would need 都 after 医生 in this case? But I'm not sure


Graham382802

I answered "what time is the doctor leaving work today?" which, as a native English speaker, I know to be identical to the "correct" answer, but it was judged incorrect


Ollie-Benson

What would be the difference in meaning between using "下" and "放" in this sentence? Or do they mean the same exact thing (finish/get off/released)?


ChrisPwise

I need translation from the american to english. The reference to "get off work" means what exactly. In british english this would refer to asking for time off, i.e. like wanting to finish earlier than usual or you get excused for an hour off to go to the dentist, that kind of thing. Because of its frequent occurence, I am guessing it may mean "what time do you finish work" meaning the nomal or usual time that work finishes for the day. I could do with an American/English thesaurus!


richard711603

You are correct in your guess. For example you normally work from 8am to 5pm. You get off work at 5pm. If we are talking about taking time off; we usually say 'I want to take a day off' or 'I want to take off early today'.


BillMoran7

Why isn't "The doctor finishes work at what time today" acceptable?


ScottSumne2

I'm not sure how grammatically correct that is... and if it is correct, it doesn't sound very natural. "What time does the doctor finish work today?" is much better.


LorinLedger

OK, I typed "of" instead of "off", but my index finger was not cooperating. I know it should be "off". I guess there are no partial marks here. hmmm


Mr_Yerlan

What time will doctor finish work today?


ScottSumne2

What time will the doctor finish work today. Don't forget "the", it is very important.


Goodgizmo

This is probably just me, but I don't normally hear the phrase "get off work". I'm used to hearing/saying "be done with work"


xoxodayren

Kind of like what the other person said "Get off work" is said but it's used mainly in the West like in CA and such.


Goodgizmo

I'm getting back to this really late but now I'm even more confused because I've lived in West America my whole life and can't recall ever hearing it before. Maybe I just don't talk to enough people lol

Thanks for trying to help anyway, though.


Graham382802

As a native born English speaking American, to say “what time do you get off work?” Or “Do you want to do something when we get off work today?” are very commonplace everyday expressions


Adinabob

Any idea why "What time is the doctor done work today" should be marked wrong?


Renfield4

What time does the doctor knock off today? (Don't laugh! "knock off" is one of the translations Pleco lists for xia ban :-))


WilliamKru394105

My answer is right!!!!!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.