"医生今天几点下班?"

Translation:What time does the doctor get off work today?

December 28, 2017

13 Comments


Rey_De_Corazones

I think "will" is just as acceptable as "does".

December 28, 2017

dirrty_30

What time does the doctor get off should be acceptable as well

February 18, 2018

richard711603

In the proper context that is correct. An example: you are standing in the office and asking 'what time does the doctor get off'.

March 2, 2018

jerodes

"what time do the doctors get off work today" is wrong... why?

February 23, 2018

Alfie348421

Today what time does the doctor finish work? True english speaker needed here !!! ;-)

January 23, 2018

richard711603

Yes that would be acceptable. It is a matter of context for the question. We usually say 'get off work'.

March 1, 2018

talk2dream

"What time is the doctor off work today." There's no reason to add the word get, yet the simplest correct answer is not accepted.

November 2, 2018

talk2dream

"What time is the doctor off work today?" Is it grammatically and linguistically correct answer. It is also the simplest answer. Please add it to your database.

November 2, 2018

talk2dream

What time is the doctor off work today--please allow that.

November 8, 2018

Graham382802

I answered "what time is the doctor leaving work today?" which, as a native English speaker, I know to be identical to the "correct" answer, but it was judged incorrect

November 23, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

What would be the difference in meaning between using "下" and "放" in this sentence? Or do they mean the same exact thing (finish/get off/released)?

March 19, 2019

talk2dream

Oops meant to add that second comment under the report for having gotten the question wrong so many times. Duolingo: would be nice if we could edit or delete comments, as a feature here.

November 2, 2018

richard711603

There are three options below your comment (the person making the comment). They are: reply edit delete
Edit only shows for the person entering the comment. Select 'edit' to modify your comment.

November 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.