"Ea este profesoară de engleză."

Translation:She is an English professor.

December 28, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snayar

Shouldnt "She is a professor of English" be considered correct?


PamTonothy

Yes it should.


Christine969755

Does the Romanian sentence actually mean she is a professor who teaches English? To a native English speaker - She is an English professor would not necessarily mean she teaches English, it would mean she is a professor who is English....as for example she is an American professor


Lynne322244

This is LITERALLY She is a professor of English. WHY isn't that accepted????

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.