1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du liegst auf mir."

"Du liegst auf mir."

Translation:You are lying on me.

December 28, 2017

39 Comments


ZiadHelou1

Ok we started the 18+ lessons now


Mohlemite

What are you doing step bro?


Martin135869

Endlich! Deutschung für die Fortgeschrittene :)


Andreja

Du gefällst mir, Duo


hm437e

The choices in the float given were "stand" or "fall", not " lying" or "lie"


Cyberchipz

This is corrected as of 2019-03-25. The fault lies with the English language. We have two definitions for "lie": (1)to be in a horizontal position; (2)to speak falsehoods. Google translate can help by looking up the word "liegst": which shows in the thesaurus section (liegen, lügen, ruhen, lagern, sitzen, sich legen) which translate to (lie, lie, rest, camp, sit, lie down) and therefore clearly indicate the first definition and not the second. Google translate is good for a lot of things; even if perfect translations every time are not one of them. It's a really good German<=>English dictionary! :-)


Skyler2Rash

It's getting a little hot in here...


AdrianColl

Literally lying on top of? Or is this an idiom for "you are lying to me"?


Tako765805

Kein Abendessen???


Stanley421363

Nice, perhaps it refers to a "nooner" hehe


Randy244332

Very confusing since “lie” wasn’t given as a possibility. Once I saw the correct translation I remembered the word but it still made no sense.


doublelingot

'you're lying to me' translates to 'du lügst mich an', but 'you're lying (horizontally) on me' means 'du liegst auf mir'


mlb131

Should "You are laying on me" be accepted as well? In English, I would naturally say "laying" in this context


Nyxie11

Although most people say "laying on" in English, it is actually incorrect grammar to do so :P


CloggyMcClogFace

You would be grammatically wrong to use 'laying' in this context. Though lots of English folk (not Scottish! ;-) do say this. Tssk.


mz147

"You are laying something on me" wouldn't mean "You put something on me"? I think "You are laying on me" alone is incorrect English by the way, it lacks an object.


Catharine499251

Laying is a transitive verb: it requires a direct object, such as "You are laying flowers on me."


Catharine499251

"Lay" is also the past tense of "lie" which is where the confusion comes from. "You lay on me" is correct if we are talking about an actioin in the past.


Seiryuu

Well then...


rphdrgn85

Duolingo für erwachsene


Cleeberist

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Randy244332

I was going to use “lie” on me but I double checked the German word and the drop down gave only stand or fall for the translation. It didn’t make sense, but then so many of your sentences don’t make sense, so I used fall. Why does this sort of thing continue to happen?


Atemplo

Is there something wrong with "You lay on me"


wsa3

Ok I like that haha


VideostarA3

Auch, is not dative; no action..


Swinazgul
  • Wo bist du?
  • Du liegst auf mir.

HelenMendo12

Is it lying like not telling the truth or lying like lying down


Yuan951771

Nein, mir ist nicht danach.


AlexBelous4

Yet maybe "rely on me"?


janjauncey

You are laying on me.


JSavageIII

"You are laying on me" should be accepted. I know there's a difference between "lie" and "lay" in theory, but to most people they are interchangeable. And frankly, "you are lying on me" is more stilted and awkward for me to say than "you are laying on me".


chris355004

Is this even correct English?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.