"Du liegst auf mir."

Translation:You are lying on me.

December 28, 2017

14 Comments


hm437e

The choices in the float given were "stand" or "fall", not " lying" or "lie"

May 7, 2018

Cyberchipz

This is corrected as of 2019-03-25. The fault lies with the English language. We have two definitions for "lie": (1)to be in a horizontal position; (2)to speak falsehoods. Google translate can help by looking up the word "liegst": which shows in the thesaurus section (liegen, lügen, ruhen, lagern, sitzen, sich legen) which translate to (lie, lie, rest, camp, sit, lie down) and therefore clearly indicate the first definition and not the second. Google translate is good for a lot of things; even if perfect translations every time are not one of them. It's a really good German<=>English dictionary! :-)

March 25, 2019

ZiadHelou1

Ok we started the 18+ lessons now

May 11, 2019

Tuman88

:)))

December 28, 2017

Randy244332

Very confusing since “lie” wasn’t given as a possibility. Once I saw the correct translation I remembered the word but it still made no sense.

June 9, 2018

DoubleLingot

'you're lying to me' translates to 'du lügst mich an', but 'you're lying (horizontally) on me' means 'du liegst auf mir'

April 16, 2019

Senadin4

No comment

January 16, 2019

AdrianColl

Literally lying on top of? Or is this an idiom for "you are lying to me"?

May 1, 2018

Vabelie
October 26, 2018

Randy244332

I was going to use “lie” on me but I double checked the German word and the drop down gave only stand or fall for the translation. It didn’t make sense, but then so many of your sentences don’t make sense, so I used fall. Why does this sort of thing continue to happen?

June 12, 2018

Andreja

Du gefällst mir, Duo

March 9, 2019

schleicherdoty

Too confusing

June 7, 2018

Doc341842

incoherent your word clues need to incorporate aproperate choices

October 27, 2018

Cyberchipz

By "your" I presume you mean Duo? And, yes, they do... and they have as of before the date of this post. Interesting.

March 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.