"They build with glass."

Translation:Ei construiesc cu sticlă.

December 28, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pop60

Is pahar wrong - it's listed as a suggestion?


razvan.marin

Sticlă is glass, the material. Pahar is the glass, the cup.


CynthiaSabina11

Mmm why isn't the suggestion sticlă if we had been associating sticlă to bottle and pahar with glass.


Judy460607

The underlined suggestion says pahar, not sticla. How, then, is my answer wrong?


fede342683

Yes, the suggestion says ONLY pahar. You are right, and the suggestion is wrong.


Hello846097

So suggestion was confusing. And or should be admitted. As an artist can build with either the material or the actual glass


PaddyRedstar

So far we have always learned that sticlă is "bottle". This is confusing.


Davey944676

sticlă means either glass (the substance) or bottle. :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sticl%C4%83


Tim531220

the answer you have is wrong as sticla means bottles... pahar means glass

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.