1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She reads the newspaper at h…

"She reads the newspaper at home."

Translation:她在家看报纸。

December 28, 2017

10 Comments


Patrick606627

So .. its place then action


c.cohen770

Yes...guess you're right


MauroEzequ6

Since lesson one


froggie3802

I believe 她在家读报纸。should be accepted. Does anyone know the difference in 读 and 看? My understanding is 读 is to read and 看 is to read but also to see or to look. I reported this Oct 16, 2018


IvcsonAndr

Same question here.


alotofpeople

That's correct.


jorge.weng

读 it's more for study and 看 it's more for see or look


tebkanlo

It's strange, in another example 他在家+verb was traslated as "he's doing...". How to tell them apart?


AlexFletch

I'm not sure exactly which bit you're asking about but if your question relates to he / she then he = 他 and she = 她 the left radical is the difference. They are both pronounced the same though.


tebkanlo

Sorry if I confused you by changing from she to he. What I meant is how to translate a sentence like "She is reading the newspaper at home"

In another example 他们在超市买东西 it was translated as"they are buying something at the supermarket" instead of "they buy something at the supermarket"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.