"She reads the newspaper at home."

Translation:她在家看报纸。

December 28, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick606627

So .. its place then action


c.cohen770

Yes...guess you're right


froggie3802

I believe 她在家读报纸。should be accepted. Does anyone know the difference in 读 and 看? My understanding is 读 is to read and 看 is to read but also to see or to look. I reported this Oct 16, 2018


jorge.weng

读 it's more for study and 看 it's more for see or look


JustinMast4

To me 读 seems a little out of place here. 读 also tends to mean read out loud or read with a voice (which is why you see the radical on the left, which means speech), whereas 看 is reading to yourself.


IvcsonAndr

Same question here.


tebkanlo

It's strange, in another example 他在家+verb was traslated as "he's doing...". How to tell them apart?


AlexFletch

I'm not sure exactly which bit you're asking about but if your question relates to he / she then he = 他 and she = 她 the left radical is the difference. They are both pronounced the same though.


tebkanlo

Sorry if I confused you by changing from she to he. What I meant is how to translate a sentence like "She is reading the newspaper at home"

In another example 他们在超市买东西 it was translated as"they are buying something at the supermarket" instead of "they buy something at the supermarket"


ClownSchool

So I'm just a beginner, but this is my understanding.

在 has a few meanings. When used with a location it is a preposition, as in this exercise. It is connecting the subject (她) to the location (家).

When used before a verb it indicates an action in progress. I.e. it represents the continuous/progressive aspect. Since it isn't used as such in your example, I would suspect that the translation using the progressive aspect is not strictly correct.

If I wanted to say she is reading the newspaper at home I might use 在 twice:

她在家在看报纸

Since I am a beginner, I'm hoping a more advanced speaker can clarify and/or correct me if required.


TheHazelTree

Doesn't this have two meanings - she reads the newspaper at home or she is reading the newspaper at home?


Aaaurelius

This is my question to. It seems like two meanings are said the same way. First shes at hone right now reading the paper. Second she reads the newspaper only at home, which might not be happening right now. Is that right?


Schnicksch10

I also came here to ask the same question. Could someone please tell me how to be precise and make clear which of these two alternatives is being meant, in Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.