"手表已经卖完了。"

Translation:Watches are already sold out.

December 28, 2017

27 Comments


hippietrail

This should work with "watches" and "the watches" and "the watch"; and also with either "are" or "have" or neither; and with "already" at the end.

"Sold out" works as either an adjective or a verb and both past tense and perfect tense work. That adds up to a lot of combinations and permutations.

April 13, 2018

wbeeman

I wrote "watches are sold out already" which is perfectly good English, but it was marked wrong.

June 11, 2018

Brady457693

There should be a "the" before "watches".

August 11, 2018

Riven333

"The watches are already sold out" Still marked wrong as of 2019-03-21. Reported.

March 22, 2019

roman2095

Now accepted

May 5, 2019

Atte68063

Classic game of How does Duolingo want me to phrase this.

October 23, 2018

ruodan2

The watches are already sold out.

October 10, 2018

George792719

Exactly. Although they like to insist on using the correct English grammar, it is wrong to make an English statement like this without putting "The" before watches.

July 3, 2019

langtu_1979

The watch is already sold out.

April 2, 2018

roman2095

You cannot "sell out" one watch. You have either sold it or you haven't. You only use "sell out" in relation to a stock of multiple items.

May 5, 2019

Eric492387

"The wristwatches are already sold out" should also be correct. Reported November 19, 2018

November 19, 2018

dagummace

The watch is already sold

July 13, 2018

Anna310032

In UK English I find it more natural to say have already sold out rather than are already sold out ... Is that just me?

February 3, 2019

roman2095

I think jury is out on this one. By saying "have sold out" you are making it active voice with the watches as the subject but the watches haven't really done anything.

By saying "are sold out" you are using "sold out" as an adjectival phrase describing something about the state of the watches. I think both are in common usage (in Australia) but they both sound a bit awkward to me, although your suggestion probably sounds a bit more natural.

I think the safest and most grammatical way of saying it would be "the watches have all been sold" (which of course is the least likely to be said). However it has the benefit that the voice and subject are correct. The watches are the passive object that have been sold by the action of some unstated active subject.

May 5, 2019

mcs12345678910

"the" definite article is needed for this sentence to be grammatically correct

February 26, 2019

Elijah.Fung

Watches have sold out 不行吧

May 29, 2019

RichardMacKellar

Yep, agree with comments below. In English you would usually start a sentence with "the", but that was marked wrong. It should be changed to include, "The watches are sold out already," and "The watches are already sold out."

October 27, 2018

wbeeman

"The watches are already sold out" is correct, but not accepted. This is ridiculous. Please fix. Chinese has no articles!

February 1, 2019

roman2095

Now accepted

May 5, 2019

Callingcross

卖完了 = sold or sold out? The watches are already sold should be perfectly fine, no?

February 24, 2019

CinnamonTe1

The watches have already been sold / The watches have been sold already
The watches were already sold / The watches were sold already

The watches have already sold out / The watches have sold out already

The official translation: "The watches are already sold out", is a bit unnatural. The watches are gone, but the sentence still uses "are" in the present tense. It is natural to say: "They are already here" because it refers to something that is still present.

July 8, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

If without "out"?

February 28, 2019

Nina880009

Watches have been sold out already should be accepted...

December 28, 2017

C9lw2

Same with "Watches sold out already"

February 11, 2018

edominey

已經 means "already"

March 5, 2018

Tim4Portuguese

No one has used 'are' in this kind of sentence for decades. It is always 'Watches have already (been) sold out'

March 13, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

I'm a native speaker and I'd say "are sold out".

June 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.