"你们想吃中国菜还是英国菜?"

Translation:Would you all like to eat Chinese food or British food?

December 28, 2017

19 Comments


eik55

What British food? Fish and chips?

December 28, 2017

ph516503

Or Steak and Kidney pie, lancashire hotpot, shepherd's pie, salmon, Welsh lamb, roast beef and yorkshire puddings, spotted dick, apple crumble, eton mess. There's a pretty extensive choice of British food beyond fish and chips (which are also excellent.)

October 12, 2018

Yomenia2

Lived in the UK for a year. They've got great food there.

October 21, 2018

George792719

It's good point isn't it. 中国菜 for me any day when real 英国菜 is so bland. Boiled (to death) cabbage or stir fried cabbage with a nice oyster sauce?

January 1, 2019

Gary329920

Note to Duolingo developers. I really like that you included 还 and 海 in the same lesson. This allows us to focus more on the tones when doing Match the Pairs.

May 30, 2018

jvitti624

I agree! I think I speak for a lot of learners when I say I find the tones very tricky, so it's useful to have them deliberately reinforced like this.

February 4, 2019

Martin952957

the word "like" was not in a word box :(

July 13, 2018

RobMac

"You want to eat Chinese food or English food?" This sentence should also be accepted as an answer because if said with an inflection at the end, it allows the listener to identify it as a question.

July 25, 2018

AleezHnc

cai is vegetables . isnt it ?

January 15, 2018

NatalieDju

xiang is not not yao (want)

One of your answers lists 'want.

January 31, 2018

LuigiLinguine

I'm British and I think this is silly question. We have many things going for us on our rainy island... Our food is not one of them.

July 28, 2018

ph516503

Our food is pretty good IMO.

October 12, 2018

Gio929911

All is not necessary, c'mon!

January 5, 2019

jvitti624

I agree - report it if it gets rejected! (Though my sentence, "would you like...", got approved, so perhaps it's been updated.)

February 4, 2019

pjtpjt

I know that textbook sentences don't really need to be realistic, but c'mon...

January 14, 2019

ShaSha221783

Would you like to have is the same as would you like to eat....

February 15, 2019

OneWeekata

Shouldn't this be 或者? I learned that you use 或者 to show a choice between two options.

March 16, 2019

SmithUA01

the second "food" is implied in english. "do you want to eat chinese food or english" should be accepted.

January 16, 2018

rs_taylor

"...Chinese or English food"

June 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.