1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们想吃中国菜还是英国菜?"

"你们想吃中国菜还是英国菜?"

Translation:Would you like to eat Chinese food or British food?

December 28, 2017

46 Comments


Gary329920

Note to Duolingo developers. I really like that you included 还 and 海 in the same lesson. This allows us to focus more on the tones when doing Match the Pairs.


jvitti624

I agree! I think I speak for a lot of learners when I say I find the tones very tricky, so it's useful to have them deliberately reinforced like this.


eik55

What British food? Fish and chips?


ph516503

Or Steak and Kidney pie, lancashire hotpot, shepherd's pie, salmon, Welsh lamb, roast beef and yorkshire puddings, spotted dick, apple crumble, eton mess. There's a pretty extensive choice of British food beyond fish and chips (which are also excellent.)


PeaceForce

"Spotted dick"? Extensive choice indeed ...


Rabea733910

Yeah, what is that ?


stupedfatidiot

You're making me hungry


Yomenia2

Lived in the UK for a year. They've got great food there.


George792719

It's good point isn't it. 中国菜 for me any day when real 英国菜 is so bland. Boiled (to death) cabbage or stir fried cabbage with a nice oyster sauce?


PonyFreckles

I won't argue that there are folks here that wouldn't know seasoning if it kicked them in the face. And it can be a little tricky to find truly good British food at a restaurant, perhaps because it's really expensive to run a restaurant here and ingredients are a large part of that, and also since many traditional recipes take a long cooking time and don't translate well to restaurants. Believe me, I cooked in an old people's home for a living a while back and yeah, overboiled veg, and even pasta considered 'exotic' (as in, 'do you want pasta for dinner, Doris?' 'oh no dear, I don't like exotic food - give me the corned beef and boiled cabbage') But there are some fantastic traditional recipes if you look. No-one can say the traditional British recipe I like to cook of beef and cider stew with parsley and lemon dumplings isn't packed with flavour! And I say that as someone whose palate is only usually satisfied with a lot of aromatic spices :)


Hideko802156

It's more common to say "English food".


Rabea733910

To be fair though, it's not really common to get those two together.


RobMac

"You want to eat Chinese food or English food?" This sentence should also be accepted as an answer because if said with an inflection at the end, it allows the listener to identify it as a question.


SarahChen2645

But because we are still learning the language, we shouldn't use informal language. If you have people at your house for church and you were going out to eat, it would be "DO you want to eat...or English food."


mollymr

Isn't British and English food the same thing? Got marked wrong for putting English instead of British


Nick689587

The Scots won't like you saying that.


Martin952957

the word "like" was not in a word box :(


WIMDispa

I wrote: Do you like to eat Chinese food or British food? What is wrong???


TRC995336

like and want are different . You can't say "Do you like to eat Chinese food or British food to night?"


Gio929911

All is not necessary, c'mon!


jvitti624

I agree - report it if it gets rejected! (Though my sentence, "would you like...", got approved, so perhaps it's been updated.)


ManuelLab2

British food eh? You mean Indian, right?


AleezHnc

cai is vegetables . isnt it ?


StephanusG1

It can be, especially as in 蔬菜. It can also mean dish or, as here, cuisine. No one would interpret 中国菜 as Chinese vegetables.


NatalieDju

xiang is not not yao (want)

One of your answers lists 'want.


LuigiLinguine

I'm British and I think this is silly question. We have many things going for us on our rainy island... Our food is not one of them.


PonyFreckles

Well, your user name is an Italian foodstuff, you're clearly a traitor, heh :)


SarahChen2645

Compared to America food in the EU is waaayyyy better. I just went to France and maybe food there is abnormally good but "Standard American food" is not good


ph516503

Our food is pretty good IMO.


pjtpjt

I know that textbook sentences don't really need to be realistic, but c'mon...


ShaSha221783

Would you like to have is the same as would you like to eat....


OneWeekata

Shouldn't this be 或者? I learned that you use 或者 to show a choice between two options.


SteveCarre3

both ways are acceptable


renadb

It's not clear to me when it's would like or just like...


PhanNguyen906909

English food is still marked wrong. Reported. Please fix it, Duo.


mingmd

why is "Do you WANT to eat Chinese food ..." wrong? Doesn't 想 mean want?


Sidney888

Would you like to eat Chinese food or British food?


hughesmath

I think is want not like


John837485

Can we stop with the british already? Its English!


John837485

So 英国 means British? ah,then 中国 means Asian?


SmithUA01

the second "food" is implied in english. "do you want to eat chinese food or english" should be accepted.


rs_taylor

"...Chinese or English food"


SarahChen2645

English food? What about British?


KTo288

It gets to be used to mean both in Chinese. But, if you were being pedantic, strictly speaking 英國 is England/English and Britain/British is 不列顛, but this is used very rarely. I guess Chinese does not care that you need not be English to be British and that the two are not interchangable.


TRC995336

asian food or western food should also be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.