"你们想吃中国菜还是英国菜?"

Translation:Would you like to eat Chinese food or British food?

December 28, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gary329920

Note to Duolingo developers. I really like that you included 还 and 海 in the same lesson. This allows us to focus more on the tones when doing Match the Pairs.


jvitti624

I agree! I think I speak for a lot of learners when I say I find the tones very tricky, so it's useful to have them deliberately reinforced like this.


jagubben

Don't get me started on how many hearts I've lost because of this


NAWE-U-HI-GUGU

It's so hard being broke...you know how much I wish I had DUOLINGO PLUS right now... It's just really not nice being live less because of such sentences


eik55

What British food? Fish and chips?


ph516503

Or Steak and Kidney pie, lancashire hotpot, shepherd's pie, salmon, Welsh lamb, roast beef and yorkshire puddings, spotted dick, apple crumble, eton mess. There's a pretty extensive choice of British food beyond fish and chips (which are also excellent.)


PeaceForce

"Spotted dick"? Extensive choice indeed ...


Rabea733910

Yeah, what is that ?


stupedfatidiot

You're making me hungry


Yomenia2

Lived in the UK for a year. They've got great food there.


cameron2710

Pretty sure Britain has some of the the most michelin star restaurants in the world


George792719

It's good point isn't it. 中国菜 for me any day when real 英国菜 is so bland. Boiled (to death) cabbage or stir fried cabbage with a nice oyster sauce?


PonyFreckles

I won't argue that there are folks here that wouldn't know seasoning if it kicked them in the face. And it can be a little tricky to find truly good British food at a restaurant, perhaps because it's really expensive to run a restaurant here and ingredients are a large part of that, and also since many traditional recipes take a long cooking time and don't translate well to restaurants. Believe me, I cooked in an old people's home for a living a while back and yeah, overboiled veg, and even pasta considered 'exotic' (as in, 'do you want pasta for dinner, Doris?' 'oh no dear, I don't like exotic food - give me the corned beef and boiled cabbage') But there are some fantastic traditional recipes if you look. No-one can say the traditional British recipe I like to cook of beef and cider stew with parsley and lemon dumplings isn't packed with flavour! And I say that as someone whose palate is only usually satisfied with a lot of aromatic spices :)


DanielRomeroG

Being mexican I was shocked when I saw some guys on the TV cooking what they kept calling a typical English breakfast with canned beans, a not so tasty looking sausage and a yellowish tomato, I can't quite remeber the show but I think it was on the DW. I do understand it is not that easy to get your hands on a variety of ingredients, or fresh product for that matter, if you live in an island where there is barely sunlight most of the year


PonyFreckles

Mate, it's not the arctic, I grow ripe red tomatoes in my back garden!


jj975696

Dude, the British built a legendary empire just to find spices. Pretty sure they learned how to use them, too.


Nanani6

Ngl last time I was in London I ate in Chinatown more often than not


Hideko802156

It's more common to say "English food".


Rabea733910

To be fair though, it's not really common to get those two together.


PonyFreckles

Surely that would depend on whether you meant British or just English! They're not the same thing :)


Joops8089

They are in Chinese


RobMac

"You want to eat Chinese food or English food?" This sentence should also be accepted as an answer because if said with an inflection at the end, it allows the listener to identify it as a question.


Sarah_Chen2645

But because we are still learning the language, we shouldn't use informal language. If you have people at your house for church and you were going out to eat, it would be "DO you want to eat...or English food."


mollymr

Isn't British and English food the same thing? Got marked wrong for putting English instead of British


Nick689587

The Scots won't like you saying that.


WIMDispa

I wrote: Do you like to eat Chinese food or British food? What is wrong???


TRC995336

like and want are different . You can't say "Do you like to eat Chinese food or British food to night?"


sven658393

My Beijing wide says both are reasonable translations of the Mandarin. A Dulolingo problem, not yours.


MartinCzechRep

the word "like" was not in a word box :(


Chou_Romanesco

British food eh? You mean Indian, right?


LuigiLinguine

I'm British and I think this is silly question. We have many things going for us on our rainy island... Our food is not one of them.


PonyFreckles

Well, your user name is an Italian foodstuff, you're clearly a traitor, heh :)


Gio929911

All is not necessary, c'mon!


jvitti624

I agree - report it if it gets rejected! (Though my sentence, "would you like...", got approved, so perhaps it's been updated.)


mingmd

why is "Do you WANT to eat Chinese food ..." wrong? Doesn't 想 mean want?


AleezHnc

cai is vegetables . isnt it ?


StephanusG1

It can be, especially as in 蔬菜. It can also mean dish or, as here, cuisine. No one would interpret 中国菜 as Chinese vegetables.


OneWeekata

Shouldn't this be 或者? I learned that you use 或者 to show a choice between two options.


SteveCarre3

both ways are acceptable


PhanNguyen906909

English food is still marked wrong. Reported. Please fix it, Duo.


Riana

"Cuisine" was used interchangeably with "food" in previous questions and yet is not accepted as an answer for this question. Please correct this.


pjtpjt

I know that textbook sentences don't really need to be realistic, but c'mon...


ShaSha221783

Would you like to have is the same as would you like to eat....


renadb

It's not clear to me when it's would like or just like...


Sidney888

Would you like to eat Chinese food or British food?


hughesmath

I think is want not like


BerrieBie

There wasn't any indication of like in the question sentence, so "would you eat Chinese food or British food" should also be correct .


FOREIGNVORTEXES

请给我一个羊肉面。谢谢


SlickSims20

UK curry is the best food in the world! 川菜 is a close number 2 though


PaulWallis7

This is one of the hardest languages in the world to learn, and every slurred word makes it a lot harder. I'm learning, but I could learn a lot faster.


aisford

that's a tough question, Duolingo...


NicodemusC8

British/English Food to Chinese would mean Western food like steak, burgers, fries, pizza, hot dogs.


Frank353091

Translation is wrong. It is "Would you ALL like to eat british or chinese food"


joshkress1

I'm not here to learn proper English nor teach duo English colloquialisms/common usage. "Do you want to eat Chinese or British" should be accepted, unless I'm talking to a cannibal. Duo, are you tacitly confessing to cannibalism? Duos threatening auras intensify


NAWE-U-HI-GUGU

I typed "Do you want to eat a Chinese cuisine or a English cuisene" and i got it wrong why?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.