1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I know him."

"I know him."

Translation:我认识他。

December 28, 2017

26 Comments


BigCatz

please have it say the correct answer. Also, there are many places where the speaker speaks too quickly. As early learners, it would help if they spoke a little slower.


pacogrossfeld

Please, not only have it say the correct answer, but also show it in pinyin, preferably underlining the characters that suffer tone changes.


rose.boi

Not sure why this is being downvoted, as I agree with all that is said.


terroristpeanut

Because there is alredy pinyin, when touching the underlined parts, you can see the chinenesse translation and then in parentesis the pinyin


Aaronbeisa

This is very often not the case.


DavidOfEarth

It would seem that any time we want to hear the answer, we can load the comments and listen to the sentence here. I do agree having a slow-read button for every answer would be nice.


AdolfoPaul2

couldn't it be only "wo ren ta"? "我认他"?


Junno09

I'm not actually sure about that. Google translate says that "我认他" is "I recognize him",but for most of us Chinese, we will usually say "我认识他(wo ren shi ta)" or "我认得他 (wo ren de ta)" because we're already used to it. However, some people still say "我认他(wo ren ta)". It doesn't really matter but "我认识他(wo ren shi ta)" or "我认得他 (wo ren de ta)" is recommended.


WittySailor

I got the correct answer, still it was marked as wrong.


JackJones2411

Maybe you misspelt it?


phi780649

please let me know the sound of correct sentence.


May878315

why is 'ta' he or she?


Kuei-Ti

It's a cultural thing. We have a gender-neutral third-person pronoun, 他, for he/she/it. However, due to foreign influence, more "ta" were created, and some characters were repurposed to be "ta" to make translation easier.

它:Originally meaning "snake," it was repurposed to mean "it."

她:Originally being a variant of 姐 and meaning "mother" (instead of "elder sister"), it was repurposed to mean "she."

牠:Originally meaning hornless cattle, it was repurposed to mean "it (for animals)."

祂:It was created to refer to a deity. If you check the Bible in traditional Chinese, this character is the pronoun for God.


maxkoryukov

I tend to trust you, and it is a brilliant answer, thank you very much!


Kuei-Ti

You're welcome :)


Kuei-Ti

You're welcome :)


qual_man

Thank you so much. This really helps.


Kuei-Ti

You're welcome :)


ChloeTan268447

他 (ta) means he while 她 (ta) means she. While both of the words are pronounced 'ta', the words are different. One of the ways to differentiate the two words is 她 (ta) has 女 which means female. I hope this helps.


learnchin4dramas

Someone please explain why sometimes its ren shi and sometimes its zhi dao


Kuei-Ti

认: recognize

识: know

认识: recognize, know

知: know, perceive

道: way, method, principle

知道: know


Adina583621

Why i cant put 是 at the sentence? Please enlighten me


Kuei-Ti

By adding 是, you'd be emphasizing the action, the effect would be similar to adding "do" before the action in English. 我是认识他 would translate into "I do know him."


DeependraT

is pronunciation different as a sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.