"I know him."

Translation:我认识他。

December 28, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BigCatz

please have it say the correct answer. Also, there are many places where the speaker speaks too quickly. As early learners, it would help if they spoke a little slower.


pacogrossfeld

Please, not only have it say the correct answer, but also show it in pinyin, preferably underlining the characters that suffer tone changes.


janixx01

I agree with this. I am unable to naturally memorize what tone to use and how to write the characters. Duolingo must help us write the characters and differentiate the tones.


rose.boi

Not sure why this is being downvoted, as I agree with all that is said.


DavidOfEarth

It would seem that any time we want to hear the answer, we can load the comments and listen to the sentence here. I do agree having a slow-read button for every answer would be nice.


WittySailor

I got the correct answer, still it was marked as wrong.


JackJones212

Maybe you misspelt it?


SunConureAure

I know him. That can't be, thats that little guy that spoke to me. All those years ago, what was it, eighty-five? That poor man, they're gonna eat him alive! Oceans rise Empires fall Next to Washington, they all look small.


tunafish36

All alone, watch em run They will tear each other into pieces, Jesus Christ this will be fun!


phi780649

please let me know the sound of correct sentence.


learnchin4dramas

Someone please explain why sometimes its ren shi and sometimes its zhi dao


GryTea

认: recognize

识: know

认识: recognize, know

知: know, perceive

道: way, method, principle

知道: know


AdolfoPaul2

couldn't it be only "wo ren ta"? "我认他"?


Junno09

I'm not actually sure about that. Google translate says that "我认他" is "I recognize him",but for most of us Chinese, we will usually say "我认识他(wo ren shi ta)" or "我认得他 (wo ren de ta)" because we're already used to it. However, some people still say "我认他(wo ren ta)". It doesn't really matter but "我认识他(wo ren shi ta)" or "我认得他 (wo ren de ta)" is recommended.


May878315

why is 'ta' he or she?


GryTea

It's a cultural thing. We have a gender-neutral third-person pronoun, 他, for he/she/it. However, due to foreign influence, more "ta" were created, and some characters were repurposed to be "ta" to make translation easier.

它:Originally meaning "snake," it was repurposed to mean "it."

她:Originally being a variant of 姐 and meaning "mother" (instead of "elder sister"), it was repurposed to mean "she."

牠:Originally meaning hornless cattle, it was repurposed to mean "it (for animals)."

祂:It was created to refer to a deity. If you check the Bible in traditional Chinese, this character is the pronoun for God.


maxkoryukov

I tend to trust you, and it is a brilliant answer, thank you very much!


GryTea

You're welcome :)


curposio

Thank you so much. This really helps.


GryTea

You're welcome :)


BastinEnri1

Awesome. Thanks for your answer!


GryTea

You're welcome :)


UnicornCTHC

他 (ta) means he while 她 (ta) means she. While both of the words are pronounced 'ta', the words are different. One of the ways to differentiate the two words is 她 (ta) has 女 which means female. I hope this helps.


Isr8Ec1T

他 is gender neutral. Its being used as a male-specific pronoun was just a recent (1920-ish) change due to Western influence. We see this phenomenon (traditionally gender neutral 3rd person pronouns being changed into gendered due to Western influence) happening in other Asian languages such as Thai (เขา), too. I say, stop Westernizing Asian language and make it complicated by adding the gender BS. Keep it gender-free like the original!


Adina583621

Why i cant put 是 at the sentence? Please enlighten me


GryTea

By adding 是, you'd be emphasizing the action, the effect would be similar to adding "do" before the action in English. 我是认识他 would translate into "I do know him."


leesa09

wouldn't "zhi dao" be more accurate of a translation than "ren shi"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.