1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I thank our cook."

"I thank our cook."

Translation:Ich danke unserer Köchin.

March 17, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuanF.16

The sentence in English has no way to show it's a female cook, "ich danke unserer Koch" shouldn't also be correct?


jess1camar1e

"danken" is a verb which takes the dative, so whomever you thank will need the appropriate dative endings on all articles and adjectives. In this case, a male cook would be "ich danke unserem Koch" (der Koch, dat. dem Koch) and a female would be "ich danke unserer Köchin" (die Köchin, dat. der Köchin). I hope that helps.


Martinpj4565

Thank you Jess. That is really helpful. Whether I will remember it is another matter.


bagut

Thank you, I made a mistake because I didn't realize that the possessive adjective available was feminine.


innorv_

My "unserem Koch" is just denied.. can someone explains that?


fehrerdef

There was probably another error elsewhere in the sentence. Therefore: always post complete sentences.


Mar94959

Agreed, there is no way of knowing it's a female cook so Koch should be correct.


fehrerdef

It is correct and accepted. Of course you have to use the correct forms of the accompanying words: "unserem Koch".


Kayla

¿Can anybody explain me why "Ich danke unserer Köchin" is also correct? Thanks :D


SrCastroTH

it can be a female cook


LeiZheng5

but why I spell "Koch" is wrong answer?


huminah

It would need to be "Ich danke unserem Koch" since it is Dative Masculine. If you didn't use unserem with Koch it would be incorrect.


Captn_Jackson

Interesting. So, some verbs in German trigger different cases? "Ich" is the subject and "Kochin" is the DO, correct. Thus, "Kochin" would normally be in the accusative? OR am I wrong and technically I give "Thanks" (DO) to our "cook" (IOP)?


jess1camar1e

You are right - 'danken', 'helfen', and other verbs do trigger the dative case, and these just have to be learned. There aren't too many you'd use very regularly though, so it's not too bad :)


bibek22

Here 'unserer Köchin' is in dative, right? Why is it not accusative? Thanks.


jess1camar1e

It is dative -you are correct. There are a few verbs in German which always demand the dative. 'danken (to thank)' and 'helfen (to help)' are two very common ones. Some additional verbs and more explanation can be found here: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm


Malcolm111495

You have a typo. Ich danke unserem Koch Unserem not even offered as an option?!


fehrerdef

If you are presented wordblocks, they are guaranteed to enable building one of the possible answers, not all of them. "cook" can be a male or a female cook. In German those are two different words. So both "underem Koch" and "unserer Köchin" are correct answers. Most probably "unserer" and "Köchin" were among the word blocks, so you could form the correct answer "Ich danke unserer Köchin".
If, however, you use "Koch", it must be "unserem". In a freetext answer you can type "unserem". Using wordblocks, you should not use "Koch" if there is no "unserem".


Amy1706

"Ich danke unserem Koch" is correct for a male cook. Don't forget-its Dative...


Carley212494

The English doesn't indicate gender. Koch or Köchin can be correct.


fehrerdef

That's why both are accepted.


Anton254052

How are you supposed to know this is a female cook from the english version??


fehrerdef

You aren't. Both are accepted.


Anton254052

I know but to answer as a male cook shows as being wrong when it shouldn’t be!


fehrerdef

No, "ich danke unserem Koch" is of course accepted.


JoannaTrea

The cook can be female or male - but your answer won't be accepted as correct unless you use the correctly matching Dative ending: unserer or unserem.


Bekir978479

Warum wurde nicht "Chef" benutzt hier? Es wurde abgelehnt.


jess1camar1e

The German term "der Chef/die Chefin" is "the boss (i.e.; employer); chief" in English. A cook is "der Koch/die Köchin". The term "chef" meaning "head cook" in English comes from the French 'chef', short for 'chef de cuisine', literally "head of the kitchen" (see etymonline.com). If you want to specify the head cook in German, you can use "der Chefkoch/die Chefköchin".


[deactivated user]

    hi, would "ich bedanke meinen Koch" be correct?


jess1camar1e

    No, 'bedanken' is reflexive and structures differently in a sentence. This one would be "Ich bedanke mich bei meinem Koch / bei meiner Köchin."


    [deactivated user]

      Ich bedanke mich bei dir also :)


MariadelCa703168

      Why : "Ich danke unserem Koch" is wrong? Thank you


jess1camar1e

      It should be accepted. Best to use the 'Report' function to send the information to Duo.


fehrerdef

      accepted now


V.L.15

      As the two of you have documented, this appears to be a case where Duo has focused on one particular gender, omitting the other. (This was masked when I worked the exercise because I had "word bank" - "Koch" was featured, but "unserem" was not, forcing the answer to be "unserer Kochin")


V.L.15

      "Ich danke unserem Koch" is an alternate answer, but the "word bank" only allows the female "unserer Koechin." Perhaps "word bank" should also contain "unserem" to allow the alternate answer.


Joseph556092

      Unserem Koch danke ich.


Finduclinus

      Isn't danken syntaxed with accusative like e.g. mögen? If so my answer should be correct.


fehrerdef

      No, "danken" is one of the verbs that takes the dative.


Finduclinus

      Just learned that danken is syntaxed with dative so my answer: ich danke unserem koche should pass. I would expect some feedback from anyone who may be in charge. Otherwise guys it's all in vain!


fehrerdef

      When putting a noun into another case, in most cases only the article changes. So the dative of "der Koch" is "dem Koch". There is no "e" in the end of "unserem Koch".

      Because Duolingo ignores capitalization (and you incorrectly didn't even capitalize "Koch"), it takes "koche" for the existing verb form "koche" like in "ich koche" ("I cook"), which is definitely wrong.


Finduclinus

      Just realised that the set phrase implies A FEMALE COOK. But one has to be a magician in order to read the mind of the one who set the exercise. Great mystery solved!!!!


fehrerdef

      No. The gender cannot be guessed from the English sentence. That's why "unserem Koch" (male) as well as "unserer Köchin" (female) are both accepted.


memitsch

      "Ich danke unsrem Koch" does not work.


fehrerdef

      it is "unserem"


JustinAddi1

      My German textbook says bedanke is followed by the preposition "für". Why is it not included in this case?


fehrerdef

      In this sentence the verb is "danken", not "bedanken". The "für" is used to express what you are thanking for (with both verbs). But this is not present in the English sentence, therefeore it is not used in the German translation as well.

      If the sentence were "I thank our cook for the excellent meal", it would be "Ich danke unserem Koch für das ausgezeichnete Essen". If you want to use "bedanken", the construction is different, because it is used reflexicely: "Ich bedanke mich bei unserem Koch für das ausgezeichnete Essen".


LizaSilvaM

      I answered "I danke unserem Koch." isn't this accepted?


fehrerdef

      No, because "I" is not an existing word in German. "Ich danke unserem Koch", however, is accepted.


LizaSilvaM

      Oh, And I was wondering why... it happens every now and then . thanks. need to concentrate more.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.