"I thank our cook."

Translation:Ich danke unserer Köchin.

March 17, 2013

25 Comments


Kayla

¿Can anybody explain me why "Ich danke unserer Köchin" is also correct? Thanks :D

March 17, 2013

SrCastroTH

it can be a female cook

March 17, 2013

LeiZheng5

but why I spell "Koch" is wrong answer?

June 6, 2019

bibek22

Here 'unserer Köchin' is in dative, right? Why is it not accusative? Thanks.

July 16, 2016

jess1camar1e

It is dative -you are correct. There are a few verbs in German which always demand the dative. 'danken (to thank)' and 'helfen (to help)' are two very common ones. Some additional verbs and more explanation can be found here: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

July 18, 2016

Andre_mos

Well, i put a male cook and it was not correct)) more and more i find this application dubious

November 13, 2017

jess1camar1e

Perhaps you had some part of the sentence incorrect (article, adjective ending, form of the verb, etc.). Though Duo isn't perfect, it's a good site/app, and gives you the option to report bugs and errors.

November 14, 2017

Captn_Jackson

Interesting. So, some verbs in German trigger different cases? "Ich" is the subject and "Kochin" is the DO, correct. Thus, "Kochin" would normally be in the accusative? OR am I wrong and technically I give "Thanks" (DO) to our "cook" (IOP)?

April 7, 2016

jess1camar1e

You are right - 'danken', 'helfen', and other verbs do trigger the dative case, and these just have to be learned. There aren't too many you'd use very regularly though, so it's not too bad :)

April 11, 2016

Captn_Jackson

Danke schön!

April 15, 2016

JuanF.16

The sentence in English has no way to show it's a female cook, "ich danke unserer Koch" shouldn't also be correct?

November 12, 2017

jess1camar1e

"danken" is a verb which takes the dative, so whomever you thank will need the appropriate dative endings on all articles and adjectives. In this case, a male cook would be "ich danke unserem Koch" (der Koch, dat. dem Koch) and a female would be "ich danke unserer Köchin" (die Köchin, dat. der Köchin). I hope that helps.

November 12, 2017

Martinpj4565

Thank you Jess. That is really helpful. Whether I will remember it is another matter.

March 16, 2019

bagut

Thank you, I made a mistake because I didn't realize that the possessive adjective available was feminine.

November 19, 2017

Amy1706

"Ich danke unserem Koch" is correct for a male cook. Don't forget-its Dative...

February 21, 2019

Bekir978479

Warum wurde nicht "Chef" benutzt hier? Es wurde abgelehnt.

March 13, 2017

jess1camar1e

The German term "der Chef/die Chefin" is "the boss (i.e.; employer); chief" in English. A cook is "der Koch/die Köchin". The term "chef" meaning "head cook" in English comes from the French 'chef', short for 'chef de cuisine', literally "head of the kitchen" (see etymonline.com). If you want to specify the head cook in German, you can use "der Chefkoch/die Chefköchin".

March 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    hi, would "ich bedanke meinen Koch" be correct?

    April 17, 2017

jess1camar1e

    No, 'bedanken' is reflexive and structures differently in a sentence. This one would be "Ich bedanke mich bei meinem Koch / bei meiner Köchin."

    April 17, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Ich bedanke mich bei dir also :)

      April 17, 2017

MariadelCa703168

      Why : "Ich danke unserem Koch" is wrong? Thank you

      March 21, 2019

jess1camar1e

      It should be accepted. Best to use the 'Report' function to send the information to Duo.

      March 26, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.