"Du hast eine Schüssel."

Translation:You have a bowl.

March 17, 2013

40 Comments


aditya.mukherji

Schlüssel is key
Schüssel is bowl

December 29, 2013

OgnjenG.

So super bowl would be a Superschüssel? :)

October 4, 2014

Thorondor95

Uberschussel, actually.

June 11, 2017

mizinamo

ein Schussel is someone who is scatter-brained, but Uber doesn't mean anything in German (well, maybe the "taxi" company).

June 14, 2017

Thorondor95

Wha? did I miss something? I thought uber meant super or larger in German! Please clarify my mislead mind!

June 14, 2017

mizinamo

über with umlaut means "above".

The use of "über-" or "uber-" as a prefix to mean "super, great, special" seems to be mostly an American thing, though there are German words such as übereifrig "overeager" or übervorsichtig "overly careful".

uber without an umlaut means nothing in German.

June 14, 2017

CharlieRank

Thank you for that! I was confused.

January 6, 2014

paulojr_mam

I confuse it every time

April 1, 2016

joannadayr

Much appreciated.

August 8, 2015

BlazingFast

Thanks for this. I was so confused too.

January 6, 2016

MarethyuFlamel

In order to remember Schüssel and Schlüssel, I can imagine a key with an L shape in a bowl

January 7, 2015

dacflyer

It ask Du hast eine............. and choices are schüssel schlüssel... how are we to know which is correct ? It could been a key or bowl, why is bowl correct in the blank ?

March 28, 2017

mizinamo

Because Schüssel (bowl) is feminine and Schlüssel (key) is masculine, so only one of them fits in after the word eine.

March 28, 2017

Vleeer

Thanks, I was confused about this too.

June 22, 2017

kiochin

I noticed that it can also mean "scatterbrain." Can someone give an example of this?

June 11, 2014

FreekVerkerk

It (Schüssel) also has the meaning of "Shaken", so meaning something like "crazy", "mad".

December 17, 2014

mizinamo

I think you're thinking of "Schussel" without umlaut?

If someone is "schusselig", he's "ein Schussel".

December 30, 2015

rwylie01

why ss instead of ess-tsett in Schüssel

September 16, 2014

EavanM

The ü in Schüssel is short. Ü can be either long and short, depending on the word. Wherever it precedes a doubled consonant like ss, tt, etc., it's short. When it precedes ß it's long. If you Google around for audio guides to short versus long ü, you'll find examples of the difference.

(Edit: This is according to the spelling reform of the 1990s, which established firm rules that words had to be spelled with ss after short vowels and ß after long vowels. Before then it was less regular, but since the "neue Rechtschreibung" was the only one I learned, I can't tell you just how irregular it was.)

January 7, 2015

EavanM

So I could swear that when I lived in Germany, things I would call a bowl were called a "Teller" and a Schuessel was more of a small bowl/saucer type thing. Am I making this up?

January 6, 2015

LisaMurphy553662

Teller is plate, not bowl.

December 3, 2017

darrenvd

What's the difference between 'Schale' and Schüssel'?

February 16, 2015

Crus302873

Zu Heathers Theaterstück : Mann : Der Schlüssel zur Tür ist weg. Uns fehlt der Schlüssel zur Tür! Frau : Hast du in der blauen Schüssel nachgesehen? Er soll in der Schüssel sein . Mann : Oh - da ist er ! Danke

July 18, 2017

hechap

Ein kleines Theaterstück: Mann: "Der Schlüssel zur Tür ist vermisst! Wir fehlen einen Schlüssel zur Tür!" Frau: Hast du in der blauen Schüssel ausgesehen? Es soll in der Schüssel sein." Mann: Oh. Es ist da dort! Danke!" Ende.

June 15, 2017

territech

Dankeschön. Jetzt werde ich immer denken an ein Schlüssel, das in einer Schussel ist.

September 3, 2017

truerouge

How do you use 'ein' and 'eine'? I'm a bit confused..

March 17, 2013

ledinich

you use eine on femenine nouns

March 23, 2013

Ali_RL

When used in the accusative(i think it is accusative in the case of this sentence) and nominative case, fem = eine. It changes to einer in the dative and genitive though.

December 21, 2013

farmwife2008

She sounds like she is accusing you of having a bowl! (She is accusative). Hee hee!

February 14, 2015

ottakace

Du habe is wrong...congugation of du = hast , ich= habe

June 10, 2015

dacflyer

In the sentence , why can't key be used ? You have a bowl, or you have a key... how is one to know which is correct ?

August 16, 2017

mizinamo

By reading the word carefully.

Schüssel (bowl) has no L in the middle.

Schlüssel (key) does have an L in the middle.

The gender is also different: die Schüssel, der Schlüssel.

August 16, 2017

territech

Dacflyer asked the same question, and a great answer was given. The correct answer cannot be Schlüssel because that word is masculine and the sentence would have to be Du hast einen Schlüssel. Since the sentence uses "eine" the correct answer must be singular feminine.

September 3, 2017

sarah114666

so wouldnt "du has eine Schlussel" be you have a key. Nicht wahr?

July 29, 2018

mizinamo

Sort of.

  • has must be hast
  • Schlussel must be Schlüssel with umlaut (if you can't type that, then use Schluessel rather than simply leaving out the dots)
  • eine (feminine) must be einen (masculine accusative) -- Schüssel (bowl) is feminine but Schlüssel (key) is masculine, so the article has to change

"You have a key" would thus be Du hast einen Schlüssel.

July 30, 2018

sarah114666

thanks . i forgot about gender differences.

July 30, 2018

Pronkman666

I thought bowl was schuse

December 12, 2018

mizinamo

No. Bowl is Schüssel (capital S, ü with dots, two ss, and L at the end).

schuse is not a word in German.

December 12, 2018

Greg982384

Couldn't the statement refer to key or bowl?

April 12, 2019

mizinamo

No.

  • You have a bowl. = Du hast eine Schüssel.
  • You have a key. = Du hast einen Schlüssel.

Different gender, and Schlüssel (key) has an L in the middle.

April 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.